2017 Joy Billiards World Chinese 8-Ball Masters Day One Review
Michael Day - Thecueview.com
Jan. 10, 2017
Gareth Potts
Gareth Potts
There were mixed fortunes for the big names taking part during Day 1 of the fifth annual Joy Billiards World Chinese 8 Ball Masters.
 
Reigning two time champion Yang Fan (China) was immediately pushed to the Losers Bracket when he was ousted 13-9 by fellow countryman Wan Tongle. He did however keep himself in the event with a comfortable 13-2 win over Canadian Shannon Ducharme afterwards.
 
Also on the chase for a hat-trick of titles is 2013 & 2014 champion Gareth Potts (England, pictured above) who came through both his matches with change to spare.
 
Overall, it was a fine day for the British players as Jack Whelan (England), Liam Dunster (Scotland) and Zak Shepherd (Wales) all got wins on the board.
 
Some of the world's greatest 9 Ball players are on show in Qinhuangdao, but for 5 times US Open Champion Shane Van Boening and reigning World Champion Albin Ouschan, Tuesday offered up problems for the pair in the form of Chinese opposition.
 
SVB was comprehensively put away 13-4 by Yu Ting, whilst Ouschan went down 13-8 to Zhao YunBiao.
 
Despite this slow start, though, both made amends in their following games, therefore keeping hopes alive of another big tournament victory.
 
Current Chinese 8 Ball World Champion Shi Hanqing and national ranked number 1 Zheng Yubo began their quests successfully with First Round wins; although then lost their first lives when beaten by Gong Haifeng and Corey Deuel respectively in the next round.
 
It is double elimination all the way through until the Grand Final, which will then be a one-off Championship match. 
 
In total, after just Day 1 of the event, 16 of the 64 starting field are out.
 
 
FIRST ROUND RESULTS - First to 13 with a 140 minute time limit
Yang Fan (China) 9-13 Wan Tongle (China)
Shannon Ducharme (Canada) 2-13 Xie Zhaohui (China)
Xia Hongyan (China) 13-8 Hayato Hijikata (Japan)
Li Bo (China) 11-13 Shen Chongyang (China)
Albin Ouschan (Austria) 8-13 Zhao YunBiao (China)
Marc Bijsterbosch (Holland) 5-13 Chen Qiang (China)
Christophe Lambert (France) 4-13 Jeffrey Ignacio (Philippines) 
Denis Grabe (Estonia) 13-9 Richard Halliday (South Africa)
Wu Hao (China) 9-13 Gareth Potts (England)
Wang Peng (China) 13-6 Li Heng (China)
Xi Hongyu (China) 11-10 Fabio Petroni (Italy)*TIME LIMIT BREACHED*
Xi Shouxin (China) 13-10 Stephen Holem (Canada)
Fan Zhisong (China) 13-9 Aoki Ryoii (Japan)
Lv Xin (China) 6-13 Li Xiaopeng (China)
Velly Diamond (South Africa) 10-12 Justin Campbell (Australia) *TIME LIMIT BREACHED*
Liu Yin (China) 13-7 Zak Shepherd (Wales)
Jack Whelan (England) 13-9 Yin Hongxing (China)
Liu Yang (China) 10-13 Li Hui (China)
Zhang Kunpeng (China) 13-5 Dharminder Singh Lilly (India)
Zhao Ruliang (China) 13-4 Jimmy Jusman (Indonesia)
Zhang Guanghao (China) 13-6 Young Hwa Jeong (South Korea)
Dai Yong (China) 13-12 Wang Yun (China)
Jorge Llanos (Argentina) 12-13 Mohammadli Pordel (Iran)
Yu Ting (China) 13-4 Shane Van Boening (USA)
Abdulla Alameri (Saudi Arabia) 13-8 Mohamed Essaid (Morocco)
Dong Yi (China) 7-13 Wu Zhenyu (China)
Zhang Daowei (China) 9-13 Gong Haifeng (China)
Phone Myint Kyaw (Myanmar) 10-12 Shi Hanqing (China) *TIME LIMIT BREACHED*
Zheng Yubo (China) 13-6 Andrey Seroshtan (Russia)
Alejandro Carvajal (Chile) 5-13 Corey Deuel (USA)
Joao Silva (Portugal) 5-13 Liam Dunster (Scotland)
Waleed Majid (Qatar) 5-13 Francisco Jose Diaz Pizarro (Spain)
 
 
LOSERS SIDE RESULTS (losers in this round are eliminated from the competition)
Velly Diamond 7-13 Zak Shepherd
Aoki Ryoii 3-13 Lv Xin
Fabio Petroni 9-11 Stephen Holem
Wu Hao 13-12 Li Heng
Christophe Lambert 12-9 Richard Halliday *TIME LIMIT BREACHED*
Albin Ouschan 13-4 Marc Bijsterbosch
Hayato Hijikata 6-13 Li Bo
Yang Fan 13-2 Shannon Ducharme
Joao Silva 9-13 Waleed Majid
Andrey Seroshtan 13-8 Alejandro Carvajal
Zhang Daowei 10-11 Phone Myint Kyaw  *TIME LIMIT BREACHED*
Mohamed Essaid 3-13 Dong Yi
Jorge Llanos 6-13 Shane Van Boening
Young Hwa Jeong 6-13 Wang Yun
Dharminder Singh Lilly 11-12 Jimmy Jusman *TIME LIMIT BREACHED*
Yin Hongxing 9-13 Liu Yang
 
 
WINNERS SIDE RESULTS
Justin Campbell 11-10 Liu Xin *TIME LIMIT BREACHED*
Fan Zhisong 13-7 Li Xiaopeng
Xi Hongyu 13-8 Xi Shouxin
Gareth Potts 13-8 Wang Peng
Jeffrey Ignacio 11-12 Denis Grabe *TIME LIMIT BREACHED*
Zhao Yunbiao 13-10 Chen Qiang 
Xia Hongyan 6-13 ShenChongyang
Wan Tongle 13-7 Xie Zhaohui
Liam Dunster 7-13 Francisco Jose Diaz Pizarro 
Zheng Yubo 11-12 Corey Deuel *TIME LIMIT BREACHED*
Gong Haifeng 13-7 Shi Hanqing
Abdulla Alameri 3-13 Wu Zhenyu
Mohammadli Pordel 2-13 Yu Ting
Zhang Guanghao 10-13 Dai Yong
Zhang Kunpeng 13-2 Zhao Ruliang
Jack Whelan 5-13 Li Hui