Location        Zone
Dates
September 23 - 28, 2014
Location
Portsmouth (Great Britain)
Prize Money
$250,000 ($250,000 Added)
Winner's Prize
$60,000
Entry Fee
Invitation
Format

9-Ball Scotch doubles
1st Rounds  - Race to 7 
Quarters & Semis  - Race to 9 
Final - Race to 10


Web links
Matchroompool
Sanctioned by
WPA
Promoted by
Matchroom
Venue
Mountbatten Leisure Centre
Address
Alexandra Park
PO29Q Portsmouth
Phone
+44 23 9262 6500
Web links
Official Site
Schedule
Sep.23 Tuesday Afternoon - Greece (13) v Indonesia; Italy (16) v France; Austria (11) v Portugal
 
Sep.23 Tuesday evening - Japan (12) v Russia; Finland (8) v Korea; Philippines (1) v South America (TBA)
 
Sep.24 Wednesday Afternoon - Poland (9) v Australia; China (3) v European Qualifier; Chinese Taipei (6) v Qatar
 
Sep.24 Wednesday evening - Holland (2) v Sweden; USA (5) v Croatia; England A (4) v Spain
 
Sep.25 Thursday afternoon - Germany (7) v Malaysia; Canada (10) v TBC; Thailand (15) v Switzerland
 
Sep.25 Thursday evening - England B (14) v India; Round 2 Philippines / South America v Italy / France; Round 2 USA / Croatia v Japan / Russia
 
Sep.26 Friday afternoon - Round 2 Finland / Korea v Poland / Australia; Chinese Taipei / Qatar v Austria v Portugal; Holland / Sweden v Thailand / Switzerland
 
Sep.26 Friday evening - Round 2 Germany / Malaysia v Canada / TBA; China / European Qualifier v England B / India; England A /Spain v Greece / Indonesia
 
Sep.27 Saturday afternoon - Quarter Final 1; Quarter Final 2
 
Sep.27 Saturday evening - Quarter Final 3; Quarter Final 4
 
Sep.28 Sunday afternoon - Semi Final 1; Semi Final 2
 
Sep.28 Sunday evening - The Final
 
Participants
COUNTRY NAME
ENG ENGLAND A WCOP Team
GBR APPLETON Darren
GBR BOYES Karl
NED HOLLAND WCOP Team
NED VAN DEN BERG Nick
NED FEIJEN Niels
FIN FINLAND WCOP Team
AUT OUSCHAN Albin
FIN MAKKONEN Petri
FIN IMMONEN Mika
AUT HE Mario
AUT AUSTRIA WCOP Team
USA STRICKLAND Earl
GER GERMANY WCOP Team
CHN CHINA WCOP Team
USA USA WCOP Team
USA VAN BOENING Shane
CHN WANG Can
CHN DANG Jin-Hu
PHI CORTEZA Lee Vann
PHI ORCOLLO Dennis
PHI PHILIPPINES WCOP Team
GER HOHMANN Thorsten
GER SOUQUET Ralf
POL SKOWERSKI Karol
QAT MAJID Waleed
QAT HUSSAIN Bashar
SUI REGLI Ronald
GBR PEACH Daryl
QAT QATAR WCOP Team
GRE GREECE WCOP Team
CAN CANADA WCOP Team
GBR MELLING Chris
FRA COHEN Stephan
SUI SWITZERLAND WCOP Team
POL POLAND WCOP Team
GRE EKONOMOPOULOS Nick
GRE KAZAKIS Alexandros
POL SNIEGOCKI Mateusz
RUS STEPANOV Konstantin
RUS CHINAHOV Ruslan
FRA MONTPELLIER Alex
FRA FRANCE WCOP Team
ENG ENGLAND B WCOP Team
CAN PAGULAYAN Alex
CAN MORRA John
RUS RUSSIA WCOP Team
MLT MALTA WCOP Team
MLT BORG Alex
MLT DRAGO Tony
BEL BELGIUM WCOP Team
ITA ITALY WCOP Team
POR PORTUGAL WCOP Team
ESP SPAIN WCOP Team
KOR KOREA WCOP Team
JPN JAPAN WCOP Team
INA INDONESIA WCOP Team
IND INDIA WCOP Team
BEL MORTIER Olivier
TPE CHINESE TAIPEI WCOP Team
MAS MALAYSIA WCOP Team
CHI CHILE WCOP Team
AUS AUSTRALIA WCOP Team
SWE SWEDEN WCOP Team
BEL DAS Serge
CZE CZECH REPUBLIC WCOP Team
AUS REILLY Phil
SUI JUNGO Dimitri
SWE LARSSON Thomas
SWE GERWEN Andreas
ESP DIAZ-PIZARRO Francisco
ESP ALCAIDE David
POR SOUSA Guilherme
POR GAMA Manuel
ITA CORRIERI Daniele
ITA PETRONI Fabio
CZE GAVENCIAK Michal
CZE HYBLER Roman
CRO DALMATIN Karlo
CHI CARVAJAL Alejandro
CHI ROJAS Enrique
TPE CHANG Yu-Lung
CRO CROATIA WCOP Team
MAS BIN AMIR Ibrahim
MAS TAN Alan
KOR HA Minuk
KOR JEONG Young-hwa
AUS GEORGIADIS James
JPN TANAKA Masaki
JPN HIJIKATA Hayato
INA ZULFIKIRI Muhammad
INA NASUTION Irsal
USA KANG Amar
IND HUNDAL Raj
TPE HSU Kai Lun
CRO PUTNIK Ivica