Archive Page

Flores Wins First AWBT Tour Stop

Final eight players (minus one)

With tour points leader Amanda Pulley (as well as Leandrea Gaff and Sara Miller) in Illinois for the NAPT’s Summer 10-Ball Classic, the AWBT’s stop at Pockets on August 18th and 19th was a prime opportunity for one of the other top points list players to make a move on first place.

 

Those players would find out quickly that even without Pulley, Gaff and Miller, the field of 38 players was still going to be a tough one. “A” players started dropping to the one loss side in the first round with Claudia Morado’s 5-4 win over Justine Bishop. Bishop would be joined by a handful of top players in the second round with Tammy Holben, Pearl Ortiz, Tracie Hamman, Rae Evans and Michelle Trevino all suffering early losses.
 
As the winner’s side narrowed, the final four players only contained one “A” player in the person of Susan Williams. Williams was joined by Pati Martinez, Diana Leon and Mary Helen Mondragon.
 
The one loss side was no more kind to top players as Bishop finished tied for 25th place with such notables as Hamman and Jordyn Flores. The top players would keep falling as Saturday play went on and the day ended with Sonia Flores, Stephanie Benavidez and Carmen Osenton joining Rae Evans for Sunday play.
 
Winner’s side action on Sunday saw Martinez score a 5-4 win over Williams and Mondragon with a lopsided 4-1 win over Leon. Mondragon then went on to capture her first ever AWBT hot-seat with a 4-2 win over Martinez.
Sonia Flores had lost a late Saturday match to Martinez on the winner’s side and she wasn’t going to go away without a fight in this one. A 5-1 win over Terri Johnson-McCauley on Saturday night was followed up by a 5-3 win over Benavidez early Sunday morning and then back to back 5-1 wins over Leon and Evans. Flores would then get her revenge against Martinez with a 5-2 win in the semi-final match.
 
The final match between Mondragon and Flores was an extended match with players adding another two games to their individual races. That left Flores going to seven and Mondragon going to six. Mondragon came out early with a 2-0 lead, but Flores then took control and won four straight racks. Mondragon fought back to 4-4, but Flores then regained control and won three straight for the 7-4 win and first place.
 
In addition to the main event, a second chance tournament was played on Sunday with Sara Sorg going through the field undefeated for first place. A “Balls Only” event was also held on Saturday with 29 guys competing. That event saw AJ Jones and Chris Paradowski split first and second place.
 
The AWBT will take September off, but will be back in Phoenix on October 13th – 14th for 9-ball on the 7’ tables at Bullshooters.

Texas Tornado Lays Waste to AWBT Field

Vivian Villarreal (Photo courtesy of Rick Schmitz)

As the field is filling up at an AWBT event, players are used to seeing the same group of regulars arrive to throw their hat in the ring. Williams, Store, Cortez, Mello, etc. So, it probably came as a pretty big surprise to most of them when they saw WPBA veteran, Vivian "The Texas Tornado" Villarreal walk into Main Street Billiards for the third tour stop on July 8th and 9th. While Villarreal might have been the most experienced player in the field, she was joined by the largest field at an AWBT stop this season, 37 players. 
 
When play got underway, Villarreal quickly laid to rest any doubts as to who the favorite was at this event. Villarreal spun her way through the winner’s side on Saturday with identical 7-1 wins over Beth Orth, Claudia Morado and road partner, Barbara Lee. Villarreal was joined by New Mexico’s Pearl Ortiz, Bernie Store and Priscilla Hernandez on the winner’s side at the end of Saturday play. The left side of the board was also full of dangerous opponents in the form of Jaye Succo, Barbara Lee, Heather Cortez and Sara Miller
 
Sunday play looked a lot like what the fans had watched on Saturday, with Villarreal getting things underway with a 7-1 win over Ortiz, and then a 7-2 win over Bernie Store to take the hot-seat. 
 
On the one loss side, Barbara Lee eliminated Succo and Hernandez, but couldn’t get by Ortiz and settled for 4th place. Ortiz then dropped the semi-final match to Store 7-2, setting up a rematch between Store and Villarreal in the finals. 
 
While most fans might have expected another lopsided score in the extended final match, Store had other plans completely. “Vivian shoots very fast, and I caught myself shooting at her pace in the first match. In the second match, I concentrated on playing at my usual pace, and it helped a lot” said Store after the event. Store came out and ran the first rack to remind Villarreal that she wasn’t going to just hand her the title. The players battled back and forth, until Store held the lead at 6-5 in the race to 9. From there though, it was all Villarreal, as she won four straight games for the 9-6 win and first place. 
 
Two players in the event earned invites for an upcoming North American Pool Tour (NAPT) stop in Illinois. Barbara Lee’s 4th place finish earned her one spot, with Justin Bishop earning the second.
 
Fourteen players returned to Main Street on Sunday for the second chance tournament, where Veronica Poore turned in a dominating performance to take first. Veronica lost a total of two racks over five complete matches, and was never challenged on her way to first place.

Large Increase Highlights 2013 Pure X ACS Nationals in Las Vegas

Enjoying a large increase in participation this year (with some divisions up 50-100%), the 2013 Pure X Cues ACS National Championships capped off a banner year of growth for the nine-year old American CueSports Alliance (ACS).  The New Tropicana Las Vegas proved to again be an attractive venue for the event, as scores of entertainment venues are conveniently located in this section of The Strip!  And most attendees stayed at The Trop.  Players enjoyed online coverage in all divisions throughout the event via onsite monitors and their smart phones.  A record $36,500 in added prize monies drew players from throughout North America to twenty-three divisions of competition.  Despite the large turn-out, players such as Mike Singleton, Beth Fondell, Dustin Gunia, Jessica Frideres and the team Wrecking Crew (LA) still earned top honors in multi-events.  All flow charts are still viewable by accessing www.compusport.us; then “Tournaments”; then “ACS Nationals.” With the jump in attendees, ideal dates in mid-May and the attractive location, many participants projected that these Championships on its 10th anniversary “will be even bigger next year!”
 
Singles action began at the first of the week with handicapped 9-ball.  Mike Singleton of Sulphur, LA, improved on his past mediocre performances in the Nationals to outlast 69-year old Lyn Wechsler (Rochester, NY) for the Men’s 9-Ball Singles honors.  On the distaff side, past 8-Ball champion Beth Fondell (Owatonna, MN) remained undefeated throughout, including her one final’s set against Phoenix, Arizona’s Bernie Store to earn her Women’s 9-Ball Singles crown! Results from the many divisions of 8-ball singles included: Dustin Gunia (Omaha, NE) displaying dominating form to defend his Men’s Advanced Singles 8-Ball crown over Lyn Wechsler (Rochester, NY) ;  Beth Fondell (Owatonna, MN) obtaining a rare double by outlasting defending champion Jessica Frideres (Fort Dodge, IA) on the last ball of the deciding set to claim the Women’s Advanced 8-Ball Singles title – 7-6;  Ben Sutherland (Peoria, AZ) losing to Julian Russell (Fort McMurray, ON/CAN) in the first set of the finals, only to recover to gain the deciding set for the Men’s Open 8-Ball Singles championship; Toni Barnes (Shawboro, NC) scoring a title with a one-set finals defeat over Sophia Morquecho (Glendale, AZ) for the Women’s Open 8-Ball Singles laurels; once-defeated Dennis Coolen (Bridgewater, NS/CAN) outdistancing Joe Herne (Hogansburg, NY) in two sets for the Men’s Standard 8-Ball Singles division success; and Melanie Jacobs (Hogansburg, NY) besting Frances Jensen (Calgary, AB/CAN) in one set for the Women’s Standard 8-Ball Singles glory.  
 
In the senior-aged 8-ball singles divisions, Carl Coffee (Pueblo, CO) took down Claude Gragg III (Arlington, TX) in the first set of the finals for the Men’s Senior (55+) 8-Ball Singles crown – leaving Gragg to take the runner-up position for the second straight year;  Debbie Snook (Boone, CO) stopped three-time defending champ, Shawn Modelo (Antioch, CA), in the winner’s bracket finals and then took the Women’s Senior (50+) 8-Ball Singles title by upending Linda Asleson (Billings, MT) in two sets in the tourney finals; and Richard Foley (Ketchikan, AK) delegated undefeated Charles Smith (Whitesboro, TX)  to the runner-up position for a second straight year in taking the Super Senior (65+) Singles 8-Ball Singles title in two sets!
 
The two Scotch Doubles 8-Ball divisions showcased perhaps the most dominant amateur scotch doubles team in the country, with defending champions Dustin Gunia and Jessica Frideres (NE/IA) capturing the Advanced Scotch Doubles division with a comfortable one-set win over Labernaline Store/ Steve Stowers (AZ); and the team of Arlene David/ Bill Mason (VA) needing just one set as well to claim victory over Sophia Morquecho/ Burt Balancad (AZ) in the Open Scotch Doubles category.
 
With the ACS schedule in the latter portion of the week allowing non-conflicting accommodation of entry into both 9-ball and 8-ball team competitions, there was still plenty of competition to keep every player involved – especially those out of the money who automatically qualified for free second-chance team divisions!  In the Men’s Advanced 8-Ball Team division, defending champion Dick’s Pick [Ronnie Allen, Jimmy Moore, Greg Kuhl, George Huffman, Chris Akey and James Carmona] (Las Vegas, NV) reloaded but with the same results to take down Jitnot (NS/CAN) in the title match in two sets – after Jitnot had originally claimed the hot seat.  The Women’s Advanced 8-Ball Team division showcased Victoria’s Secret [Susie Miller, Linda Asleson, Jonella Staus and Teresa Keller] (MT) outpointing Colorado’s T’s Bar in the round-robin format.  In the Men’s Open 8-Ball Team competition, once-defeated Wrecking Crew [Mike Singleton, Blaine Stanford, Jamie Spivey, Rodney Browne III and Luke Coffey] took two sets from No Flash (AZ) in the title match.  The Women’s Open 8-Ball Team division’s San Antonio’s Fuhgettaboutit [Barbara Wisdom, Kenyon Juo Young, Sophie Lopez, Kawania Watson and Maria Lopez] survived a deciding set over After Eight (FL) for the title.  
 
Harbor Hills (WI) [Al Carmody, Mark Schmidt, Tim Gamerdinger, Tom Decker and John Schlapman] needed only one set in the Men’s Standard 8-Ball Team division final’s clash to make Comrades (GA) the bride’s maid.  In the Women’s Standard 8-Ball Team division, British Columbia’s Venus Envy [Theresa Warren, Susan Johnston, Susan Kottke and Roxanna Alton] took off the deciding set of the finals to repel New York’s Mohawk Chicks for the crown.
 
The 3-person 9-ball team divisions featured some of the top 8-ball team placers as well. Undefeated Gotta Have It [NE/IA] [Jerrod Frideres, Jessica Frideres and Dustin Gunia] turned back Las Vegas’s Dick’s Pick in the first set of the finals for the Men’s Advanced 9-Ball Team title.  Open 8-Ball Team runner-ups – After Eight (FL) [Flori LeHart, Michelle Jarrell, Janet Smith and Jamie Toennies], succeeded in ousting Miller Time (FL) for the Women’s Open 9-Ball Team laurels.  In the Men’s Open 9-Ball Team category, Wrecking Crew (LA) [Jamie Spivey, Mike Singleton and Luke Coffey] doubled up on its Open 8-Ball Team win to capture this title as well with a two-set finals sweep over 9 Ball Shockers (AZ).
 
In the 9th Annual ACS National Artistic Pool Championships, Dennis Brown of Creston, BC claimed another title for Canada, edging out hundreds of entries.  ACS would like to especially thank our title sponsor – Pure X Cues, as well as Gary Benson and his tournament direction staff at High Country Promotions, as well as the exhibiting vendors and the host site – the Tropicana Las Vegas!  The ACS Nationals is already looking to returning to the Tropicana May 10-17, 2014!  The ACS is a national non-profit, member-governed association which will sanction any local pool league (whether player-run or owner-operated) via a $10 annual sanction fee.  Contact the ACS at 1-888-662-1705 or www.americancuesports.org for complete information on sanctioning your league! 
 
The ACS currently sanctions leagues in 38 states and enjoys reciprocal relations with its sister organization in Canada (Canadian Cue Sport Association – CCS).  Twelve state associations are affiliated to ACS; and the ACS offers the Midwest ACS Championships each January at the Riverside Resort & Casino in Iowa.  The ACS produces a national amateur Pure X All American Tour each Fall thru Spring and offers certification for both instructors and referees dedicated to the sport.
 
FINAL RESULTS: 
 
Men’s 9-Ball Singles ($1,500 added) 
1st Mike Singleton (Sulphur, LA) $1,500 + Trophy
2nd Lyn Wechsler (Rochester, NY) $1,115 + Trophy
3rd David Boone (Halifax, NS/CAN) $750 + Trophy
4th Dustin Gunia (Omaha, NE) $500
5-6th Joe Wood (Norfolk, VA) $350
Thomas Carawan Jr. (Virginia Beach, VA)
7-8th Dennis Brown (Creston, BC/CAN) $250
Matt Bracewell (Kamloops, BC/CAN)
9-12th Luke Coffey (Lake Charles, LA) $200
David Gomez (Concord, CA)
Bill Mason (Virginia Beach, VA)
Marc Vidal Claramont (Englewood, CO)
13-16th Qing Chen (Halifax, NS/CAN) $150
Colin Maloney (Shubenacadie, NS/CAN)
Brian Poore (Avondale, AZ)
Benjamin Sutherland (Peoria, AZ)
17-24th Ted Harms (Calgary, AB/CAN) $100
Ted Mauro (Pueblo, CO)
Orlando Vigil (Pueblo, CO)
Dean Lawson (Versailles, KY)
Raymond McDonald (Lexington, KY)
Raymond Samaniego (San Antonio, TX)
Randy Goettlicher (Carrollton, TX)
Federico Sanchez Jr. (San Antonio, TX)
25-32nd Doug Pulliam (Lexington, KY) $75
Robert Millard (Halifax, NS/CAN)
Whitley Cisco (Ivor, VA)
Todd Comitini (Fort Worth, TX)
Dave Field (Calgary, AB/CAN)
Robert Cummings (Corvallis, OR)
Rodney Roadcap (Chesapeake, VA)
Trevor Poole (Herring Love, NS/CAN)
 
Women’s 9-Ball Singles ($1,000 added) 
1st Beth Fondell (Owatonna, MN) $970 + Trophy
2nd Labernalene Store (Phoenix,AZ) $600 + Trophy
3rd Jessica Frideres (Fort Dodge, IA) $400 + Trophy
4th Alesia Rhodes (Bradenton, FL) $300
5-6th Linda Fuller (Portland, OR) $200
Teresa Perser (Ball, LA)
7-8th Melinda Bailey (Fort Worth, TX) $150
Mimi McAndrews (Palm Beach Gardens, FL)
9-12th Maria Simonson (Surprise, AZ) $100
Terri Johnson-McCauley (Farmington, NM)
Ann Mason (Bolingbrook, IL)
Sara Sorg (Phoenix, AZ)
9-12th Jamie Toennies (Largo, FL) $75
Rachel Klein-Johnson (Lockport, IL)
Veronica Poore (Avondale, AZ)
Linda Asleson (Billings, MT)
 
Men’s Advanced 8-Ball Singles ($3,000 added) 
1st Dustin Gunia (Omaha, NE) $2,000 + Trophy
2nd Lyn Wechsler (Rochester, NY) $1,200 + Trophy
3rd Dave Perry (Virginia Beach, VA) $750 + Trophy
4th Colin Maloney (Shubenacadie, NS/CAN) $435
5-6th Chris Akey (Las Vegas, NV) $250
Marc Vidal Claramont (Englewood, CO)
 
Men’s Advanced 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division
1st Pat Heisler (Calgary, AB/CAN) $300
2nd Derrick Cantu (Alexandria, LA) $150
 
Women’s Advanced 8-Ball Singles ($3,000 added) 
1st Beth Fondell (Owatonna, MN) $1,500 + Trophy
2nd Jessica Frideres (Fort Dodge, IA) $1,100 + Trophy
3rd Jamie Toennies (Largo, FL) $700 + Trophy
4th Teresa Perser (Ball, LA) $500
5-6th Samantha Patton (Richmond, KY) $300
Kawania Watson (San Antonio, TX)
Women’s Advanced 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division
1st Kit Dennis (Ridgefield, WA) $300
2nd Rhonda Wright (Westlake, LA) $225
 
Men’s Open 8-Ball Singles ($1,500 added)
1st Benjamin Sutherland (Peoria, AZ) $2,500 + Trophy
2nd Julian Russell (Fort McMurray, ON/CAN) $1,560 + Trophy
3rd Joe Wood (Norfolk, VA) $1,100 + Trophy
4th Kevin Grimm (Beaverbank, NS/CAN) $800
5-6th Jerry O’Keefe (Quispamsis, NB/CAN) $600
Wayne Graves (Orillia, ON)
7-8th Mike Whitegrass (Calgary, AB/CAN) $450
Juan Avalos (Anthem, AZ)
9-12th Michael Cullymore (Lower Sackville, NS) $350
Jon Kynock (Halifax, NS/CAN)
Dean Lawson (Versailles, KY)
Mike Singleton (Sulphur, LA)
13-16th David Miles (Delta, CO) $250
Joseph Hughes (Virginia Beach, VA)
George Huffman (Las Vegas, NV)
Ronald Pate (Weatherford, TX)
17-24th Llewellyn Muirhead (Cold Lake, AB/CAN) $200
Bert Hershberger (Westby. WI)
Raymond McDonald (Lexington, KY)
Jamie Spivey (Tabor City, LA) 
Dwayne Stephens (Oak Park, MI)
Brian Ambrose (Bradenton, FL)
James Blackman (Cold Lake, AB/CAN)
Federico Sanchez Jr. (San Antonio, TX)
25-32nd Doug Pulliam (Lexington, KY) $150
Robert Millard (Halifax, NS/CAN)
Gilbert Martinez (San Antonio, TX)
John Pawluk (Calgary, AB/CAN)
Tyson Rich (Bend, OR)
Randy Latimer (Dundalk, MD)
Steve Vezmarovic (Coquitlam, BC/CAN)
Jeff Joliffe (Calgary, AB/CAN)
 
Men’s Open 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division
1st Trevor Poole (Herring Love, NS/CAN) $300
2nd Christopher Bright (Waverly, NS/CAN) $200
3-4th Thomas Martin (Halifax, NS/CAN) $100
Chuck Skubal (Mishicot, WI)
5-8th B.Y. Wagh (Roswell, GA) $75
James Brown (Courtenay, BC/CAN)
Michael McNaughton (Virginia Beach, VA)
Richard Baler (Calgary, AB/CAN)
9-16th Orlando Vigil (Pueblo, CO) $50
Thomas Carawan (Virginia Beach, VA)
Jeff Hammer (Layton, UT)
Darryl Skeard (Lower Sackville, NS/CAN)
Michael Dolphin (Whitelaw, WI)
Ted Harms (Calgary, AB/CAN)
Ted Mauro (Pueblo, CO)
Michael Dunn (Halifax, NS/CAN)
 
Women’s Open 8-Ball Singles ($1,500 added)
1st Toni Barnes (Shawboro, NC) $2,000 + Trophy
2nd Sophia Morquecho (Glendale, AZ) $1,200 + Trophy
3rd Michelle Jarrell (Spring Hill, FL) $810 + Trophy
4th Eva Hill (Vancouver, WA) $600
5-6th Mary Rayner (Vancouver, AB/CAN) $450
Rachel Klein-Johnson (Lockport, IL)
7-8th Yvette Villarreal (San Antonio, TX) $300
Trina Blackman (Cold Lake, AB)
9-12th Catherine Koepke (Frankfort, IL) $225
Renee Marsh (Eagan, MN)
Michele Ricci (Plymouth, MN)
Joyce Murphy (Virginia Beach, VA)
13-16th Debbie Arens (Loretto, MN) $150
Claudia Morado (Phoenix, AZ)
Crissie Winn (North Salt Lake City, UT)
Linda Fuller (Portland, OR)
 
Women’s Open 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division
1st Sophia Lopez (San Antonio, TX) $300
2nd Veronica Poore (Avondale, AZ) $200
3-4th Teresa Eibner (Peoria, AZ) $100
Maria Simonson (Surprise, AZ)
5-8th Therese Thompson (Salt Lake City, UT) $75
Sara Sorg (Phoenix, AZ)
Janet Smith (Clearwater, FL)
Gina Quinones (Las Vegas, NV)
 
Men’s Standard 8-Ball Singles ($1,000 added)
1st Dennis Coolen (Bridgewater, NS/CAN) $1,500 + Trophy
2nd Joe Herne (Hogansburg, NY) $1,000 + Trophy
3rd Jon Ericksen (Kearns, UT) $720 + Trophy
4th Leonard Weaseltraveller (Calgary, AB/CAN) $450
5-6th Justin Toennies (Largo, FL) $325
Neal Ram (Vancouver, BC/CAN)
7-8th Robert Wright (Surrey, BC/CAN) $250
Evan Chenevert (Virginia Beach, VA)
9-12th Richard Merrett (Calgary, AB) $200
Christopher Armenta (Pueblo, CO)
Terry Hardrath (Cato, WI)
Matthew Ellsworth (Sandy Springs, GA)
13-16th Richard Ramos (Norfolk, VA) $150
Thomas Morgan (Roswell, GA)
Rodney Nelson (Norfolk, VA)
John Leal (Mesa, AZ)
17-24th Greg Spencer (West Jordan, UT) $100
Dillon Dalton (Grand Junction, CO)
Patrick Baylis (Burnaby, BC/CAN)
Les Krzys (River Grove, IL)
Tim Pidborochynski (Edmonton, AB/CAN)
Brian Fetty (Ona, WV)
Brad Hedges (Virginia Beach, VA)
John Fontenot (Lake Charles, LA)
 
Men’s Standard 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division
1st Matt Dennis (Fort Mohave, AZ) $300
2nd Scott Johnson (Minneapolis, MN) $200
3-4th Greg Baker (Calgary, AB/CAN) $100
Jim Bouschor (Juneau, AK)
 
Women’s Standard 8-Ball Singles ($1,000 added)
1st Melanie Jacobs (Hogansburg, NY) $1,100 + Trophy
2nd Frances Jensen (Calgary, AB/CAN) $800 + Trophy
3rd Teresa Price (Virginia Beach, VA) $515 + Trophy
4th Emalee Gielen (Geneseo, NY) $350
5-6th Sandra Rodermund (Mansfield, TX) $225
Ann Mason (Bolingbrook, IL)
7-8th Sue Roadcap (Chesapeake, VA) $175
Christie Tipper (Campbell River, BC/CAN)
9-12th Jean Bauer (Inver Grove Heights, MN) $125
Katherine Thomas (Cottage Grove, MN)
Margaret Jacobs (Akwesasne, QB/CAN)
Amy Jones (Broken Arrow, OK)
 
Women’s Standard 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division
1st Debra Furlan (Hamilton, ON/CAN) $300
2nd Jamie Cork (Inver Grove Heights, MN) $200
3-4th Darla Royall (Mannford, OK) $100
Cynthia Lovendahl (W. Jordan, UT)
 
Men’s Senior 8-Ball Singles ($1,000 added)
1st Carl Coffee (Pueblo, CO) $1,300 + Trophy
2nd Claude Gragg III (Arlington, TX) $1,000 + Trophy
3rd Rodney Browne III (Westlake, LA) $750 + Trophy
4th Roger Anderson (Boise, ID) $500
5-6th David Stowers (Apache Junction, AZ) $300
Max Denman (Roswell, GA)
7-8th Lance Allen (Mt. Pearl, NF/CAN) $225
Gene Hill (Chesapeake, VA)
9-12th Gerard Louviere (Lake Charles, LA) $175
Burt Balancad (Phoenix, AZ)
Robert Cummings (Corvallis, OR)
Bill Mason (Virginia Beach, VA)
13-16th Bradley Smith (Halifax, NS/CAN) $125
David Johnson (Lexington, KY)
Allen Hopper (Roswell, GA)
Phillip Jones (Nicholasville, KY)
 
Men’s Senior 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division
1st Michael Navarre (Sulphur, LA) $250
2nd Derrell Smith (Lake Charles, LA) $150
3-4th William Holmes (Middle Sackville, NS/CAN) $100
Bob Brown (Leesville, LA)
 
Women’s Senior 8-Ball Singles ($1,000 added)
1st Debbie Snook (Boone, CO) $1,000 + Trophy
2nd Linda Asleson (Billings, MT) $700 + Trophy
3rd Shawn Modelo (Antioch, CA) $500 + Trophy
4th Linda Foley (Ketchikan, AK) $300
5-6th Kim Anderson (Boise, ID) $150
Donna Gellings (Ketchikan, AK)
 
Women’s Senior 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division
1st Sharon Page (Cleveland, OK) $200
2nd Connie Lackey (Portage, IN) $100
 
Super Senior 8-Ball Singles ($1,000 added)
1st Richard Foley (Ketchikan, AK) $1,200 + Trophy
2nd Charles Smith (Whitesboro, TX) $900 + Trophy
3rd Jerry Watts (Shelbyville, KY) $600 + Trophy
4th Randy Goettlicher (Carrollton, TX) $400
5-6th James Dant (Kearns, UT) $300
Stewart Hunter (Cambridge, ON)
7-8th Gary Metoxen (Surprise, AZ) $175
Glen Gares (Albuquerque, NM)
9-12th Eugene Bourgeois II (Grand Junction, CO) $100
Brian Trudel (Calgary, AB/CAN)
Madison Adkins (Lexington, KY)
Thomas Fankhauser (Decatur, IL)
 
Super Senior 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division
1st Jim Roller (Albuquerque, NM) $200
2nd Bill Bartley (Loma, CO) $150 
 
Advanced Scotch Doubles ($500 added)
1st Jessica Frideres/ Dustin Gunia (NE/IA) $900 + Trophies
2nd Labernaline Store/ Steve Stowers (AZ) $600 + Trophies
3rd Leigh Ann Giles/Colin Maloney (NS/CAN) $360 + Trophies
4th Pam Fletcher/George Huffman (NV) $200
 
Open Scotch Doubles
1st Arlene David/ Bill Mason (VA) $2,000 + Trophies
2nd Sophia Morquecho/ Burt Balancad (AZ) $1,200 + Trophies
3rd Anastasia Zubar/ Eddie Vidal (VA) $782 + Trophies
4th Roxanna Alton/ Robert Wright (BC/CAN) $550
5-6th Kendra Harris/ Kelly Ashe (NV) $375
Monique Connolly/ Robert Connolly (NB/CAN)
7-8th Cathy Kelley/ David Stowers $250
Veronica Poore/ Brian Poore (AZ)
9-12th Melanie Jacobs/ Joe Herne (NY) $200
Terri Curtis/ Darrell Maya (AZ)
Teresa Eibner/ Marty Eans (AZ)
Toni Barnes/ Thomas Sullivan (NC)
13-16th Gina Quinones/ Keith Parker (NV) $150
Joyce Murphy/ James Baker (VA)
Cecelia Gomez/ Avila Dennis (TX)
Alesia Rhodes / Brian Ambrose (FL)
17-25th Jennifer Potter/ Dennis Coolen (NS/CAN) $100
Alena Joyce/ Joe Woods (VA)
Mari Simonson/ Chris Carpenter (AZ)
Phyllis Elkins/ John Ellsworth (OK)
Annette Ellershaw/ Steven Jeffries (VA)
Celestina Perez/ Juan Avalos (AZ)
Wendy Doiron/ Kevin Doiron (NB/ CAN)
Rachel Klein-Johnson/ Robert Johnson (IL)
25-32nd Shauna Boyle/ William Holmes (NS/CAN) $75
Terri Johnson-McCauley/ Stephen Henderson (AZ)
Marci Morrison/ Carlos Santiago (VA)
Luz Selbe/ John Selbe (VA)
Betty Vollman/ David Orsargos (VA)
Christie Tipper/ James Brown (BC/CAN)
Edelina Flores/ Federico Sanchez Jr. (TX)
Mary Ann Mosley/ Johnny Guess (VA)
 
Men’s Advanced 8-Ball Teams ($3,000 added)
1st Dick’s Pick (NV) $2,500 + Trophies
2nd Jitnot (NS/CAN) $1,500 + Trophies
3rd Brass Bell (VA) $1,000 + Trophies
 
Men’s Advanced 8-Ball Teams – 2nd Chance Division
1st Squires 2 (KY) $430
2nd American Legion 313 #1 (KY) $200
 
Women’s Advanced 8-Ball Teams ($3,000 added)
1st Victoria’s Secret (MT) $1,750 + Trophies
2nd T’s Bar (CO) $1,050 + Trophies
3rd Femme Fatale (VA) $765 + Trophies
 
Men’s Open 8-Ball Teams ($2,000 added)
1st Wrecking Crew (LA) $3,000 + Trophies
2nd No Flash (AZ) $2,055 + Trophies
3rd Leo’s Place (CO) $1,500 + Trophies
4th Moosehead (NB/CAN) $1,100
5-6th Locas (NS/CAN) $800
Carlos O’Bryan’s (BC/CAN)
7-8th Arizona Shockers (AZ) $550
Q-Zone (BC/CAN)
9-12th Mavericks (BC/CAN) $350
Footers 2 – John (VA)
Three Coyote Rookies (AB/CAN)
Footers 1 (VA)
13-16th 8 ‘N Rail Junkies (AB/CAN) $250
Herb (NS/CAN)
Sunshine Boys (BC/CAN)
Tap Out Trio (OK)
 
Men’s Open 8-Ball Teams – 2nd Chance Division
1st Kickin Chickins (AB/CAN) $300
2nd Squires Fryars (KY) $200
3-4th Nite Hawk (WA) $100
Slate Killers (TX)
5-8th Bullshooters Express (AZ) $75
BHC Devastators (AZ)
Gold Nugget Exterminators (TX)
Sandpiper (WI)
 
Women’s Open 8-Ball Teams ($2,000 added)
1st Fuhgettaboutit (TX) $2,000 + Trophies
2nd After Eight (FL) $1,055 + Trophies
3rd Lady Killers (AZ) $600 + Trophies
4th Miller Time (AZ) $400
5-6th Strokers Ladies (TX) $250
Game Birds (NV)
 
Women’s Open 8-Ball Teams – 2nd Chance Division
1st Deli Avengers (AZ) $300
2nd This Bud’s For You (OK) $200
3-4th Rack & Roll (AB/CAN) $100
Busted Racks (AZ)
 
Men’s Standard 8-Ball Teams ($2,000 added)
1st Harbor Hills (WI) $1,500 + Trophies
2nd Comrades (GA) $1,000 + Trophies
3rd Dick’s Picks (NV) $690 + Trophies
4th Don’t Hold It Against Us (CO) $450
5-6th Ready Room (VA) $325
Just Lucky (FL)
7-8th Koushins (AB/CAN) $225
No Problem (VA)
9-12th Dog Run Posse (AZ) $150
Handful of Wannabes (CO)
Know Names (TX)
Mel’s 1 (VA)
 
Men’s Standard 8-Ball Teams – 2nd Chance Division
1st Shuswap Hustlers (BC/CAN) $300
2nd Gr8 Balls of Fire (NM) $200
3-4th Bob’s Bust-A-Rack (AZ) $100
Jax High Hopes (VA)
5-8th The Office II (VA) $75
Outsiders (AZ)
Sharp Shooters (BC/CAN)
NDN Time (AB/CAN)
 
Women’s Standard 8-Ball Teams ($2,000 added)
1st Venus Envy (BC/CAN) $1,200 + Trophies
2nd Mohawk Chicks (NY) $800 + Trophies
3rd Shut Up ‘N Shoot (MN) $500 + Trophies
4th Felt On Table (ON/CAN) $300
 
Women’s Standard 8-Ball Teams – 2nd Chance Division
1st Smooth Shooters (ON/CAN) $300
2nd Mike’s Break Room – Killer B’z (VA) $115
 
Men’s Advanced 9-Ball Teams ($2,000 added)
1st Gotta Have It (NE/IA) $1,885 + Trophies
2nd Dick’s Picks (NV) $1,100 + Trophies
3rd Jitnot (NS/CAN) $700 + Trophies
4th American Legion 313 #2 (AB) $400 
 
Women’s Open 9-Ball Teams ($1,500 added)
1st After Eight (FL) $1,200 + Trophies
2nd Miller Time (AZ) $760 + Trophies
3rd Lady Killers (AZ) $600 + Trophies
4th Roy’s Toys (TX) $500
5-6th Miss Cues (AZ) $300
Game Birds (NV)
 
Men’s Open 9-Ball Teams ($1,500 added)
1st Wrecking Crew (LA) $2,000 + Trophies
2nd 9 Ball Shockers (AZ) $1,200 + Trophies
3rd No Flash (AZ) $795 + Trophies
4th Footers 2 – John (VA) $500
5th San Antonio Strokers (TX) $375
7-8th Roswell Aliens (GA) $275
Wrecking Crew 7 (LA)
9-12th 49er Mixers (AK) $225
Mike’s Break Room – Rack ‘Em (VA)
Beach Combers (VA)
Mike’s Break Room 1 (VA)
 
9th Annual ACS National Artistic Pool Championship ($500 added)
1st Dennis Brown (Creston, BC/CAN) $300 + Plaque 
2nd   Ren Roberts (Bedford, TX) $200 + Plaque 
3rd John Jenks (Golden Valley, AZ) $100 
4th Joe Richards (Milliken, CO) $50  
5th Glenn Hughey (Prescott Valley, AZ) $25   
6th Dustin Gunia (Omaha, NE) $25 
7th Eric Pawl (Suffolk, VA) $25 
8th Shane Tymchyna (Cranbrook, BC/CAN) $25 
 
Scotch Doubles Best Dressed:
Jack Toolen and Brendee Wilson (VA)
 
Men’s Best Dressed Team:
Deez Nuts (VA)  
 
Women’s Best Dressed Team:
 Victoria’s Secret (MT) 
 
League Operators of the Year:
Myron Bahryjczuk – Dupage ACS (Lockport, IL)
Warren Dunn – Mohave Valley Pool League (Bullhead City, AZ) 
Thomas Fankhauser – Decatur Area Pool League (Decatur, IL) 
Shirley Gilbert – Livingston's ACS League (Ann Arbor, MI)
Mike Wilson – Southern Amusement Pool League (Norfolk, VA) 
 
Referee of the Year:
Gibbi Tkatch (Valley Glen, CA)

San Antonio Teams Grab the Headlines at 2012 Lucasi Hybrid ACS Nationals in Las Vegas

The American CueSports Alliance (ACS) conducted its most successful national championships to date with a record $36,500 in added prize monies drawing players from throughout North America to twenty-three divisions of competition at the 2012 Lucasi Hybrid ACS National Championships in Las Vegas.  Over 90% of attendees chose the host hotel, the Tropicana Las Vegas, for lodging – primarily attracted by early-bird hotel rates and discounted entry fees.  The Tropicana Las Vegas is near the center of the action on the Las Vegas strip, and the dates – May 5-11 – and the gorgeous setting of this renovated property have quickly won over the players as a great site for pool action!  The biggest highlight of these Championships was San Antonio TX capturing four of the nine team titles up for grabs!

Singles action began at the first of the week with handicapped 9-ball.  Dustin Gunia of Omaha, NE,  improved on his 4th place performance in 2011 by outperforming fellow Nebraskan – Chris Siefken (Lincoln, NE) – in the finals for the title by a 10-4 margin.  On the distaff side, Susan Orr (Las Vegas, NV) took two sets in the final against Richmond, Kentucky’s Samantha Patton (2-5, 5-2) to earn her crown! Results from the many divisions of 8-ball singles included: Dustin Gunia performing a rare double by outpointing Glenn Atwell (Clay Center, KS) 7-4 in the finals of Men’s Advanced Singles 8-Ball;  Jessica Frideres (Fort Dodge, IA) adding to her growing list of ACS Nationals titles with a come-from-behind, two-set finals decision over undefeated Kawania Watson (San Antonio, TX) in the Women’s Advanced 8-Ball Singles – 7-3/7-4;  Richard Louapre (Jersey City, NJ) double-dipping undefeated Robert Nelson (Sycamore, IL) 5-4/5-3 for the Men’s Open 8-Ball Singles championship; Susan Orr scoring another title with a 4-2 finals defeat of Mandy Schneider-Hood (Houston, TX) for the Women’s Open 8-Ball Singles laurels; undefeated Joey Glover (Virginia Beach, VA) outdistancing David Field (Calgary, AB) in the first set of the finals – 5-3 – for the Men’s Standard 8-Ball Singles division success; and Bernadine Crowchild (Calgary, AB) besting Arlene David (Virginia Beach, VA) by a 4-1 margin for the Women’s Standard 8-Ball Singles glory.  

In the senior-aged 8-ball singles divisions, Dennis Brown (Creston, BC) took down Claude Gragg III (Arlington, TX) in the deciding set of the finals, 5-3, for the Men’s Senior (55+) 8-Ball Singles crown;  Shawn Modelo (Antioch, CA) captured her third straight Women’s Senior (50+) 8-Ball Singles title by clipping Susan Kornerly (Two Rivers, WI) 4-3 in the finals; and Keith Parker (Henderson, NV) needed only one finals set to take the Super Senior (65+) Singles 8-Ball Singles title from Charles Smith (Whitesboro, TX) by a 5-2 margin!

The two Scotch Doubles 8-Ball divisions included the powerhouse duo of Dustin Gunia and Jessica Frideres (each winners of their respective Advanced Singles 8-Ball divisions) defending their 2011 title in the Advanced Scotch Doubles division with a narrow 7-6 finals win over Susan Orr/Ricky White (Las Vegas, NV); while the Canadian team of Anne Sinclair/ Michael Therrien (ON) needed just one set as well to claim 4-2 victory over Grand Junction, Colorado’s Sandra Walsh and David Miles in the Open Scotch Doubles category.

With the ACS schedule in the latter portion of the week allowing non-conflicting accommodation of entry into both 9-ball and 8-ball team competitions, there was still plenty of competition to keep every player involved – especially those out of the money who automatically qualified for free second-chance team divisions!  In the Men’s Advanced 8-Ball Team division, Dick’s Pick [Greg Kuhl, Donnie Branson, Rocky Phipps, Fred Boggs, Lyn Wechsler and Jimmy Moore] (Las Vegas, NV) defended its 2011 title by eclipsing Virginia’s Brass Bell 13-8 in the title match.  The Women’s Advanced 8-Ball Team division showcased Knaw Kaw Min [Becky Mowdy, Brandy Phillips, Judy Griffith, Sherry Griffin and Jan Aust] (WA) battling to a final’s win over Ontario’s Eenie Meenie Miney Moe.  At this point, Team Mireles from San Antonio, TX started collecting titles.  In the Men’s Open 8-Ball Team competition, undefeated Team Mireles [Frank Ferrer, Shane Manaole, Pat Powers, Jacob Jimenez, Rick Robles, Gerard Jimenez, Lupe Sanchez and Eric Aicinena] outdistanced New York’s Foreign Policy 13-9 in the title match.  The Women’s Open 8-Ball Team division showcased the Virginia team of Footers Femme Fatale [Alena Joyce, Tiffiny Ebner, Diana Wirt and Marcia Schomburg] recovering from big deficits in two sets of the finals (2-7/4-7) to claim the top prize by 10-8/10-7 scores over Iowa’s No Balls Just Racks.  

The Men’s Standard 8-Ball Team division witnessed a similar rebound for eventual winner, The Tribe (BC) [Tyler Chan, Doug Narcisse, Charles Narcisse, Adam Beeds and Bill Armstrong].  In the first match of the tournament, The Tribe faced Las Vegas’s Dick’ Pick and trailed 8-12 before recovering for a 13-12 win.  Dick’s Pick was not deterred and marched through the B-side of the bracket for another shot at The Tribe in the finals.  Again, The Tribe was down again at 9-12, but won the last four games for the Championship by another 13-12 margin!   In the Women’s Standard 8-Ball Team division, Virginia’s Inland Reef 1 [Michelle Carawan, Tavonia Millender, Beverly Michelle Carawan, Teresa Price, Jennifer O’Brien and Ashley Hoover] took the undefeated route to the finals and repelled El Paso’s Twinz by a 10-7 margin for the crown.

The 3-person 9-ball team divisions were swept by San Antonio TX!  Once-defeated Team Mireles Too [Rick Robles, Shane Manaole, Pat Powers and Gerard Jimenez] took down Las Vegas’s Ray’s Babys in two sets by 19-17/19-11 margins for the Men’s Advanced 9-Ball Team title.  Another San Antonio team, Vito’s Ladies [Mary Ida Gamez, Elizabeth Blancas, Kawania Watson and Sophie Lopez], captured the Women’s Open 9-Ball Team laurels with a 10-8 victory over Eenie Meenie Miney Moe [ON].  In the Men’s Open 9-Ball Team category, Team Mireles [Frank Ferrer Jr., Jacob Jimenez, Lupe Sanchez and Eric Aicinena] struck again with a 19-13 finals decision over New York’s Foreign Policy (victims in the MOT8 finals as well!).

In the 8th Annual ACS National Artistic Pool Championships, Connie Eddins of Santee CA. edged out the boys for the title.  ACS would like to especially thank our title sponsor – Lucasi Hybrid Cues, as well as Gary Benson and his tournament direction staff at High Country Promotions, as well as the exhibiting vendors and the host site – the Tropicana Las Vegas!  The ACS Nationals is already looking to returning to the Tropicana May 11-17, 2013!  The ACS is a national non-profit, member-governed association which will sanction any local pool league (whether player-run or owner-operated) via a $10 annual sanction fee.  Contact the ACS at 1-888-662-1705 or www.americancuesports.org for complete information on sanctioning your league! 

The ACS currently sanctions leagues in 38 states and enjoys reciprocal relations with its sister organization in Canada (Canadian Cue Sport Association – CCS).  Twelve state associations are affiliated to ACS; and the ACS offers a Lucasi Hybrid Midwest ACS Championships each January at the Riverside Resort & Casino in Iowa.  The ACS produces a national amateur Lucasi Hybrid All American Tour each Fall thru Spring and offers certification for both instructors and referees dedicated to the sport.

FINAL RESULTS: 

Men’s 9-Ball Singles ($1,500 added) 
1st Dustin Gunia (Omaha, NE) $1,350 + Trophy
2nd Chris Siefken (Lincoln, NE) $1,000 + Trophy
3rd Wayne Graves (Orillia, ON) $705 + Trophy
4th Bill Mason (Virginia Beach, VA) $450
5-6th Brian Jones (Monmouth, IL) $300
Don Branson II (Las Vegas, NV)
7-8th Kenneth Brisbon (Oxford, MI) $250
Richard Burke (St. John’s, NL)
9-12th Victor Tyynismaa (Lake Havasu, AZ) $200
Jason Kane (New York, NY)
James Dozier (Scotia, NY)
Ted Mauro (Pueblo, CO)
13-16th Rodney Browne III (Westlake, LA) $150
David Sowards (Huntington, WV)
Austin Sissel (Sioux City, IA)
Dennis Brown (Creston, BC)
17-24th Michael Bein (Virginia Beach, VA) $100
Joseph Evinger (Milwaukie, OR)
Ricardo Espinosa (Austin, TX)
William Frisby (Floodwood, MN)
Freddie Boggs (Henderson, NV)
Zenon Rawley (Jensen Beach, FL)
Robert Brown (Leesville, LA)
Thomas Carawan (Virginia Beach, VA)

Women’s 9-Ball Singles ($1,000 added) 
1st Susan Orr (Las Vegas, NV) $800 + Trophy
2nd Samantha Patton (Richmond,KY) $500 + Trophy
3rd Shari Rice (Omaha, NE) $350 + Trophy
4th Claudia Morado (Phoenix, AZ) $280
5-6th Rhonda Wright (Westlake, LA) $225
Connie Eddins (Santee, CA)
7-8th Sylvia Flater (West Valley, UT) $175
Jennifer Fugman (Monmouth, IL)
9-12th Mandy Schneider-Hood (Houston, TX) $125
Jamie Toennies (Largo, FL)
Jessica Frideres (Fort Dodge, IA)
Teresa Perser (Ball, LA)

Men’s Advanced 8-Ball Singles ($3,000 added) 
1st Dustin Gunia (Omaha, NE) $2,000 + Trophy
2nd Glenn Atwell (Clay Center, KS) $1,200 + Trophy
3rd Chris Siefken (Lincoln, NE) $800 + Trophy
4th Donald Branson (Las Vegas, NV) $500
5-6th Freddie Boggs (Hendersaon, NV) $300
Kenneth Brisbon (Oxford, MI)
Men’s Advanced 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division
1st Seaqn Morgan (New York, NY) $400
2nd Derrick Cantu (Alexandria, LA) $190

Women’s Advanced 8-Ball Singles ($3,000 added) 
1st Jessica Frideres (Fort Dosge, IA) $1,500 + Trophy
2nd Kawania Watson (San Antonio, TX) $1,000 + Trophy
3rd Paula Reeder (Ewing, MO) $700 + Trophy
4th Toni Sakamoto (Calgary, AB) $500
5-6th Teresa Perser (Ball, LA) $300
Kit Dennis (Ridgefield, WA)
Women’s Advanced 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division
1st Jamie Toennies (Largo, FL) $300
2nd Jan Aust (Bend,OR) $195

Men’s Open 8-Ball Singles ($1,500 added)
1st Richard Louapre (Jersey City, NJ) $2,000 + Trophy
2nd Robert Nelson (Sycamore, IL) $1,300 + Trophy
3rd Jason Kane (New York, NY) $1,000 + Trophy
4th Wendell Dean Lawson (Versailles, KY) $710
5-6th Ephriam Day (Hamilton, ON) $550
Richard Robles (San Antonio, TX)
7-8th Donald O’Connor (Sulphur, LA) $400
David Sowards (Huntington, WV)
9-12th Ricardo Espinosa (Austin, TX) $300
Harry Kernodle (Norfolk, VA)
Aaron Watchmaker (Kehewin, AB)
Joseph Hughes III (Chesapeake, VA)
13-16th Calvin Gulley (Lexington, KY) $200
Ted Harms (Calgary, AB)
Samuel Bruso (Calgary, AB)
David Perry (Virginia Beach, VA)
17-24th Bruce Moorhees Sr. (Waverly, NY) $150
Jason Weinhold (Ennismore. ON)
Lupe Sanchez (San Antonio, TX)
Brian Carson (Calgary, AB)
Julian Russell (Fort McMurray, AB)
John Pawluk (Calgary, AB) 
Austin Sissel (Sioux City, IA)
Wayne Graves (Orillia, ON)
Men’s Open 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division
1st Lance Mayer (Sycamore, IL) $300
2nd Chris McCreary (Las Vegas. NV) $200
3-4th Erik Otto (Bloomingdale, IL) $100
Michael McNaughton (Virginia Beach, VA)

Women’s Open 8-Ball Singles ($1,500 added)
1st Susan Orr (Las Vegas, NV) $1,500 + Trophy
2nd Mandy Schneider-Hood (Houston, TX) $1,000 + Trophy
3rd Melinda Bailey (Fort Worth, TX) $700 + Trophy
4th Samantha Patton (Richmond, KY) $500
5-6th April Jockisch (Rio Rancho, NM) $350
Amy Encinias (Las Vegas, NV)
7-8th Sylvia Flater (West Valley City, UT) $250
Michelle Jarrell (Spring Hill, FL)
9-12th Sophia Lopez (San Antonio, TX) $150
Trina Blackman (Cold Lake, AB)
Stefanie Virag (Georgetown, ON)
Jennifer Fugman (Monmouth, IL)
13-16th Janet Smith (Clearwater, FL) $120
Rachel Klein-Johnson (Lockport, IL)
Mary Ellen Clements (Winter Park, FL)
Tiffiny Ebner (Norfolk, VA)
Women’s Open 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division
1st Anne Sinclair (Orono, ON) $300
2nd Valerie Porter (Los Angeles, CA) $200
3-4th Michele Gonzalez (Peoria, AZ) $100
Claudia Miller (Tulsa, OK)

Men’s Standard 8-Ball Singles ($1,000 added)
1st Joseph Glover (Virginia Beach, VA) $1,500 + Trophy
2nd David Field (Calgary, AB) $1,000 + Trophy
3rd Michael Nichols (Virginia Beach, VA) $700 + Trophy
4th Gordon Graham (N. Las Vegas, NV) $505
5-6th Jeffrey Huston (Antioch, CA) $350
David Miles (Delta, CO)
7-8th Paul Cochran (Minneapolis, MN) $250
Shane Evans (Milton, WV)
9-12th Brad Hedges (Virginia Beach, VA) $175
Norbert Fonte (Las Vegas, NV)
Doug Douglas (Menomonee Falls, WI)
David Newnam (Virginia Beach, VA)
13-16th Anthony Ortiz (Virginia Beach, VA) $125
Christopher Pemberton (Virginia Beach, VA)
Francis Kornerly (Two Rivers, WI)
Eldon Vansandt (Calgary, AB)
Men’s Standard 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division
1st Ryan Peterson (Burnsville, MN) $300
2nd Mark East (Creston, BC) $200
3-4th Layne Arthur (Regina, SK) $100
Mark Dancel (Virginia Beach, VA)
Women’s Standard 8-Ball Singles ($1,000 added)
1st Bernadine Crowchild (Calgary, AB) $900 + Trophy
2nd Arlene David (Virginia Beach, VA) $600 + Trophy
3rd Joanne Ricard (Hamilton, ON) $380 + Trophy
4th Suzanne Shoul (Glen Rock, PA) $250
5-6th Sarah Justis (Virginia Beach, VA) $200
Christie Tipper (Campbell River, BC)
Women’s Standard 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division
1st Tina Miles (Suffolk, VA) $300
2nd Heidi McCarter (Portsmouth, VA) $200
3-4th Jennifer Schlichting (Taylorsville, UT) $100
Edith Waldon (Norfolk, VA)

Men’s Senior 8-Ball Singles ($1,000 added)
1st Dennis Brown (Creston, BC) $1,100 + Trophy
2nd Claude Gragg III (Arlington, TX) $720 + Trophy
3rd William Mason (Virginia Beach, VA) $500 + Trophy
4th Raynald Deveault (W. Kelowna, BC ) $350
5-6th Brian Trudel (Calgary, AB) $250
Stewart Hunter (Cambridge, ON)
7-8th Robert Brown (Leesville, LA) $150
Richard Arensdorf (Lexington, KY)
Men’s Senior 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division
1st Rodney Browne (Westlake, LA) $300
2nd Richard Burke (St. John’s, NL) $150
3-4th Roger Anderson (Boise, ID) $90
Derrell Smith (Lake Charles, LA)

Women’s Senior 8-Ball Singles ($1,000 added)
1st Shawn Modelo (Antioch, CA) $1,000 + Trophy
2nd Susan Kornerly (Two Rivers, WI) $700 + Trophy
3rd Kim Anderson (Boise, ID) $500 + Trophy
4th Patience West (Litchfield Park, AZ) $300
Women’s Senior 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division
1st Katherine Noordman (Courtice, ON) $200
2nd Connie Lackey (Portage, IN) $100
Super Senior 8-Ball Singles ($1,000 added)
1st Keith Parker (Henderson, NV) $1,000 + Trophy
2nd Charles Smith (Whitesboro, TX) $700 + Trophy
3rd Randy Goettlicher (Carrollton, TX) $500 + Trophy
4th Joseph Turner (Tampa, FL) $350
5-6th Thomas Fankhauser (Decatur, IL) $250
Madison Adkins (Winchester, KY)
7-8th Zenon Rawley (Jensen Beach, FL) $150
Vincent Modelo (Antioch, CA)
Super Senior 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division
1st John Alexis (St. Paul, MN) $200
2nd Jerome Iafollo (Steger, IL) $110 

Advanced Scotch Doubles ($500 added)
1st Jessica Frideres/ Dustin Gunia (NE/IA) $1,000 + Trophies
2nd Susan Orr/ Ricky White (NE) $600 + Trophies
3rd Teresa Perser/Derrick Cantu (LA) $330 + Trophies
4th Shari Rice/Jerrod Frideres (NE/IA) $200
5-6th Gina Knight/Kenneth Brisbon (IL/MI) $100
Rhonda Wright/ Robert Hawes (LA)

Open Scotch Doubles
1st Anne Sinclair/ Michael Therrien (ON) $1,000 + Trophies
2nd Sandra Walsh/ David Miles (CO) $654 + Trophies
3rd Claudio Morado/ Breck Young (AZ) $400 + Trophies
4th April Jockisch/ Richard Jockisch (NM) $300
5-6th Misty Bennett/ David Sowards (WV) $250
Ashley Hoover/ Kory Velazquez (VA)
7-8th Arlene David/ William Mason (VA) $200
Traci Reilly/ David Newnam (VA)
9-12th Rumi Brown/ Joey Glover (VA) $150
Melissa Carawan / Joseph Hughes (VA)
Maria Simonson/ Christopher Carpenter (AZ)
Sandi Peterson/ Dan Johnson (AB)
13-16th Yvonne Roadcap/ Rodney Roadcap (VA) $100
Michele Gonzalez/ Ronnie Vires (AZ)
Alena Joyce/ Joe Wood (VA)
Cassandra Bein / Michael Bein (VA)

Men’s Advanced 8-Ball Teams ($3,000 added)
1st Dick’s Pick (NV) $2,245 + Trophies
2nd Brass Bell (VA) $1,400 + Trophies
3rd American Legion 313 (KY) $1,000 + Trophies
Men’s Advanced 8-Ball Teams – 2nd Chance Division
1st Wrecking Crew (LA) $500

Women’s Advanced 8-Ball Teams ($3,000 added)
1st Knaw Kaw Min (WA) $2,290 + Trophies
2nd Eenie Meenie Miney Moe (ON) $1,300 + Trophies
Men’s Open 8-Ball Teams ($2,000 added)
1st Team Mireles (TX) $2,500 + Trophies
2nd Foreign Policy (NY) $1,600 + Trophies
3rd Hot Shots (AZ) $1,000 + Trophies
4th Damaged Goods (AB) $750
5-6th Nite Hawk (OR) $500
Knuckleheads (VA)
7-8th Rose & Jim’s 2 (KY) $360
Untouchable (WV)
Men’s Open 8-Ball Teams – 2nd Chance Division
1st ERO Speedwagon (ON) $300
2nd Classic Cues (CO) $200
3-4th Tap Out Trio (OK) $100
T’s Bar (CO)
5-8th Str8 Ballin’ (BC) $75
Squires Fryars (KY)
Bull Shooters (OH)
43rd Avenue Tavern Rumors (AZ)

Women’s Open 8-Ball Teams ($2,000 added)
1st Footers Femme Fatale (VA) $2,000 + Trophies
2nd No Balls Just Racks (IA) $1,080 + Trophies
3rd Lucky Monkey 4-Some (TX) $600 + Trophies
4th One Shot Wonders (OK) $400
Women’s Open 8-Ball Teams – 2nd Chance Division
1st After Eight (FL) $300
2nd No Where To Go (OK) $200
3-4th Deli Avengers (AZ) $100
NDN Time (AB)
Men’s Standard 8-Ball Teams ($2,000 added)
1st The Tribe (BC) $1,500 + Trophies
2nd Dick’s Picks (NV) $1,000 + Trophies
3rd Rack-Em Inc. (BC) $615 + Trophies
4th Ball Busters (MN) $400
5-6th Rearview Athletic League (NM) $300
Koushins (AB)
7-8th Ready Room (VA) $225
Footers Rack Attack (VA)
9-12th Know Names (UT) $150
Greenie’s (VA)
Don’t Break Our Balls (BC)
Megalomania (SK)
Men’s Standard 8-Ball Teams – 2nd Chance Division
1st Don’t Hold It Against Us (CO) $300
2nd Cue Ball Wizards (SK) $200
3-4th Lights (TX) $100
Screaming Pterodactyls (NM)
5-8th Moosefits (KY) $75
Enochs Troublemakers (AZ)
Banque Just The Tip (VA)
Hollie’s Hopefuls (ON)

Women’s Standard 8-Ball Teams ($2,000 added)
1st Inland Reef 1 (VA) $1,200 + Trophies
2nd Twinz (TX) $900 + Trophies
3rd Finish Line (IL) $600 + Trophies
4th Hard 2 Handle (TX) $370
Women’s Standard 8-Ball Teams – 2nd Chance Division
1st Venus Envy (BC) $300
2nd Blane’s Cue T’s (UT) $100

Men’s Advanced 9-Ball Teams ($2,000 added)
1st Team Mireles Too (TX) $1,785 + Trophies
2nd Ray’s Babys (NV) $1,100 + Trophies
3rd Dick’s Picks (NV) $700 + Trophies
4th Team Canada Eh! (AB) $300 

Women’s Open 9-Ball Teams ($1,500 added)
1st Vito’s Ladies (TX) $1,200 + Trophies
2nd Eenie Meenie Miney Moe (ON) $800 + Trophies
3rd The Spin Stops Here (IL) $500 + Trophies
4th Beach Brats (VA) $325

Men’s Open 9-Ball Teams ($1,500 added)
1st Team Mireles (TX) $1,500 + Trophies
2nd Foreign Policy (NY) $1,000 + Trophies
3rd Island Reef Bob (VA) $700 + Trophies
4th Nite Hawk (OR) $485
5-6th Zang !!! (AB) $300
Make It Hurt (VA)
7-8th The Buccaneers (FL) $150
Easy 9 (PA)

8th Annual ACS National Artistic Pool Championship ($500 added)
1st Connie Eddins (Santee, CA) $300 + Plaque 
2nd   Mark East (Creston, BC) $200 + Plaque 
3rd Jerrod Frideres (Fort Dodge, IA) $100 
4th Stacey Lantz (St. Petersburg, FL) $37.50  
5th Dean Lawson (Lexington, KY) $37.50   
6th Darren Blackman (Edmonton, AB) $25 
7th Ralph Cohan (Virginia Beach, VA) $25 
8th Jason Kane (New York, NY) $25 

Scotch Doubles Best Dressed:
Ashley Hoover and Thomas Carawan (VA)

Men’s Best Dressed Team:
Easy 9 (York, PA)  

Women’s Best Dressed Team:
 Felt On Table (Hamilton, ON) – sponsored by Hank’s Place and Dizzy Weasel

League Operators of the Year:
Stanley Bare – Greater Huntington Amateur 8-Ball League (Huntington, WV)
Wayne Hicks – 8-Ball Express (Rhome, TX) 
Steve Smith – Illinois Valley ACS (Ottawa, IL) 
Diane Thompson – Tri-Cities Independent Pool League (Haltom City, TX)
Mike Wilson – Southern Amusement Pool League (Norfolk, VA) 

Referee of the Year:
W.C. Dixon (Holly Lake Ranch, TX)

2012 USBA National 3-Cushion Championships
Name Grand Average Prize Money
1. Pedro Piedrabuena 1.497 $4,000
2. Mazin Shooni 1.139 $3,000
3. Sonny Cho 1.091 $2,000
4. Hugo Patino 1.073 $1,800
5. Jae Hyung Cho 1.199 $1,600
6. Khalil Diab 0.777 $1,400
7. Miguel Torres 1.265 $1,200
8. Michael Kang 0,836 $1,000
9. Thank Vu 0.916 $400
10. Lupe Cuzzi 0.752 $400
11. Frank Torres 0.750 $400
12. Victor Cuzzi 0.676 $400
13. Dung Nguyen 0.630 $350
14. Peter Banyai 0.675 $350
15. Gary Elias 0.538 $350
16. Tom Rossman 0.414 $350
17. Fred Lamers 0.723 $300
18. Gary Cohen 0.622 $300
19. Jim Henrickson 0.488 $300
20. Joe DeAmato 0.480 $300

Best Game: Pedro Piedrabuena $200
High Run: Hugo Patino $200