Archive Page

A’Mazin Billiards

Malden Massachusetts is home to what professionals are calling the most exclusive Billiard Club in the country – A'Mazin Billiards.

A'Mazin Billiards is a members-only billiard club tailored for the professional player and features elite equipment such as Breton 2001 carom tables, Breton pool tables, Brunswick Gold Crown pool tables and Tiger Cues.

It started with a dream shared by a local entrepreneur and a legendary billiard player – to take the sport of carom and pool in the United States out of the bar and into a space reserved for the professional player.  To Kevin VanStry and Mazin Shooni, A'Mazin Billiards is all about the sport.

“The professional pool and billiard player in the United States needed a place to play where the equipment was top-notch and distractions were kept to a minimum,” commented Mazin Shooni. “So we gave them the best – the Bretons, the Gold Crowns – and we keep them in perfect playing condition.”

The atmosphere and equipment has not only attracted local league play, but some of the top contenders in the country.  Members get free lessons from Mazin Shooni, known as the Amazing Mazin for his awe-inspiring performance at the 3-cushion tables, including 95 tournament wins. Three-cushion champions such as Mazin, Sonny Cho, Hugo Patino, Miguel Torres and renowned Carom Café Owner Michael Kang have battled it out on the Bretons. Famous artistic legends Mike Massey and Tom Rossman (Dr. Cue) have entertained members with exhibitions.

A'Mazin Billiards is a full-service club. Breton pool and billiard tables are available for sale from the club, which also features mechanics to install the equipment. Tiger cues and equipment, and pool/billiard accessories are also sold.  A’Mazin Billiards mechanics also offer cue repair.

San Antonio Teams Grab the Headlines at 2012 Lucasi Hybrid ACS Nationals in Las Vegas

The American CueSports Alliance (ACS) conducted its most successful national championships to date with a record $36,500 in added prize monies drawing players from throughout North America to twenty-three divisions of competition at the 2012 Lucasi Hybrid ACS National Championships in Las Vegas.  Over 90% of attendees chose the host hotel, the Tropicana Las Vegas, for lodging – primarily attracted by early-bird hotel rates and discounted entry fees.  The Tropicana Las Vegas is near the center of the action on the Las Vegas strip, and the dates – May 5-11 – and the gorgeous setting of this renovated property have quickly won over the players as a great site for pool action!  The biggest highlight of these Championships was San Antonio TX capturing four of the nine team titles up for grabs!

Singles action began at the first of the week with handicapped 9-ball.  Dustin Gunia of Omaha, NE,  improved on his 4th place performance in 2011 by outperforming fellow Nebraskan – Chris Siefken (Lincoln, NE) – in the finals for the title by a 10-4 margin.  On the distaff side, Susan Orr (Las Vegas, NV) took two sets in the final against Richmond, Kentucky’s Samantha Patton (2-5, 5-2) to earn her crown! Results from the many divisions of 8-ball singles included: Dustin Gunia performing a rare double by outpointing Glenn Atwell (Clay Center, KS) 7-4 in the finals of Men’s Advanced Singles 8-Ball;  Jessica Frideres (Fort Dodge, IA) adding to her growing list of ACS Nationals titles with a come-from-behind, two-set finals decision over undefeated Kawania Watson (San Antonio, TX) in the Women’s Advanced 8-Ball Singles – 7-3/7-4;  Richard Louapre (Jersey City, NJ) double-dipping undefeated Robert Nelson (Sycamore, IL) 5-4/5-3 for the Men’s Open 8-Ball Singles championship; Susan Orr scoring another title with a 4-2 finals defeat of Mandy Schneider-Hood (Houston, TX) for the Women’s Open 8-Ball Singles laurels; undefeated Joey Glover (Virginia Beach, VA) outdistancing David Field (Calgary, AB) in the first set of the finals – 5-3 – for the Men’s Standard 8-Ball Singles division success; and Bernadine Crowchild (Calgary, AB) besting Arlene David (Virginia Beach, VA) by a 4-1 margin for the Women’s Standard 8-Ball Singles glory.  

In the senior-aged 8-ball singles divisions, Dennis Brown (Creston, BC) took down Claude Gragg III (Arlington, TX) in the deciding set of the finals, 5-3, for the Men’s Senior (55+) 8-Ball Singles crown;  Shawn Modelo (Antioch, CA) captured her third straight Women’s Senior (50+) 8-Ball Singles title by clipping Susan Kornerly (Two Rivers, WI) 4-3 in the finals; and Keith Parker (Henderson, NV) needed only one finals set to take the Super Senior (65+) Singles 8-Ball Singles title from Charles Smith (Whitesboro, TX) by a 5-2 margin!

The two Scotch Doubles 8-Ball divisions included the powerhouse duo of Dustin Gunia and Jessica Frideres (each winners of their respective Advanced Singles 8-Ball divisions) defending their 2011 title in the Advanced Scotch Doubles division with a narrow 7-6 finals win over Susan Orr/Ricky White (Las Vegas, NV); while the Canadian team of Anne Sinclair/ Michael Therrien (ON) needed just one set as well to claim 4-2 victory over Grand Junction, Colorado’s Sandra Walsh and David Miles in the Open Scotch Doubles category.

With the ACS schedule in the latter portion of the week allowing non-conflicting accommodation of entry into both 9-ball and 8-ball team competitions, there was still plenty of competition to keep every player involved – especially those out of the money who automatically qualified for free second-chance team divisions!  In the Men’s Advanced 8-Ball Team division, Dick’s Pick [Greg Kuhl, Donnie Branson, Rocky Phipps, Fred Boggs, Lyn Wechsler and Jimmy Moore] (Las Vegas, NV) defended its 2011 title by eclipsing Virginia’s Brass Bell 13-8 in the title match.  The Women’s Advanced 8-Ball Team division showcased Knaw Kaw Min [Becky Mowdy, Brandy Phillips, Judy Griffith, Sherry Griffin and Jan Aust] (WA) battling to a final’s win over Ontario’s Eenie Meenie Miney Moe.  At this point, Team Mireles from San Antonio, TX started collecting titles.  In the Men’s Open 8-Ball Team competition, undefeated Team Mireles [Frank Ferrer, Shane Manaole, Pat Powers, Jacob Jimenez, Rick Robles, Gerard Jimenez, Lupe Sanchez and Eric Aicinena] outdistanced New York’s Foreign Policy 13-9 in the title match.  The Women’s Open 8-Ball Team division showcased the Virginia team of Footers Femme Fatale [Alena Joyce, Tiffiny Ebner, Diana Wirt and Marcia Schomburg] recovering from big deficits in two sets of the finals (2-7/4-7) to claim the top prize by 10-8/10-7 scores over Iowa’s No Balls Just Racks.  

The Men’s Standard 8-Ball Team division witnessed a similar rebound for eventual winner, The Tribe (BC) [Tyler Chan, Doug Narcisse, Charles Narcisse, Adam Beeds and Bill Armstrong].  In the first match of the tournament, The Tribe faced Las Vegas’s Dick’ Pick and trailed 8-12 before recovering for a 13-12 win.  Dick’s Pick was not deterred and marched through the B-side of the bracket for another shot at The Tribe in the finals.  Again, The Tribe was down again at 9-12, but won the last four games for the Championship by another 13-12 margin!   In the Women’s Standard 8-Ball Team division, Virginia’s Inland Reef 1 [Michelle Carawan, Tavonia Millender, Beverly Michelle Carawan, Teresa Price, Jennifer O’Brien and Ashley Hoover] took the undefeated route to the finals and repelled El Paso’s Twinz by a 10-7 margin for the crown.

The 3-person 9-ball team divisions were swept by San Antonio TX!  Once-defeated Team Mireles Too [Rick Robles, Shane Manaole, Pat Powers and Gerard Jimenez] took down Las Vegas’s Ray’s Babys in two sets by 19-17/19-11 margins for the Men’s Advanced 9-Ball Team title.  Another San Antonio team, Vito’s Ladies [Mary Ida Gamez, Elizabeth Blancas, Kawania Watson and Sophie Lopez], captured the Women’s Open 9-Ball Team laurels with a 10-8 victory over Eenie Meenie Miney Moe [ON].  In the Men’s Open 9-Ball Team category, Team Mireles [Frank Ferrer Jr., Jacob Jimenez, Lupe Sanchez and Eric Aicinena] struck again with a 19-13 finals decision over New York’s Foreign Policy (victims in the MOT8 finals as well!).

In the 8th Annual ACS National Artistic Pool Championships, Connie Eddins of Santee CA. edged out the boys for the title.  ACS would like to especially thank our title sponsor – Lucasi Hybrid Cues, as well as Gary Benson and his tournament direction staff at High Country Promotions, as well as the exhibiting vendors and the host site – the Tropicana Las Vegas!  The ACS Nationals is already looking to returning to the Tropicana May 11-17, 2013!  The ACS is a national non-profit, member-governed association which will sanction any local pool league (whether player-run or owner-operated) via a $10 annual sanction fee.  Contact the ACS at 1-888-662-1705 or www.americancuesports.org for complete information on sanctioning your league! 

The ACS currently sanctions leagues in 38 states and enjoys reciprocal relations with its sister organization in Canada (Canadian Cue Sport Association – CCS).  Twelve state associations are affiliated to ACS; and the ACS offers a Lucasi Hybrid Midwest ACS Championships each January at the Riverside Resort & Casino in Iowa.  The ACS produces a national amateur Lucasi Hybrid All American Tour each Fall thru Spring and offers certification for both instructors and referees dedicated to the sport.

FINAL RESULTS: 

Men’s 9-Ball Singles ($1,500 added) 
1st Dustin Gunia (Omaha, NE) $1,350 + Trophy
2nd Chris Siefken (Lincoln, NE) $1,000 + Trophy
3rd Wayne Graves (Orillia, ON) $705 + Trophy
4th Bill Mason (Virginia Beach, VA) $450
5-6th Brian Jones (Monmouth, IL) $300
Don Branson II (Las Vegas, NV)
7-8th Kenneth Brisbon (Oxford, MI) $250
Richard Burke (St. John’s, NL)
9-12th Victor Tyynismaa (Lake Havasu, AZ) $200
Jason Kane (New York, NY)
James Dozier (Scotia, NY)
Ted Mauro (Pueblo, CO)
13-16th Rodney Browne III (Westlake, LA) $150
David Sowards (Huntington, WV)
Austin Sissel (Sioux City, IA)
Dennis Brown (Creston, BC)
17-24th Michael Bein (Virginia Beach, VA) $100
Joseph Evinger (Milwaukie, OR)
Ricardo Espinosa (Austin, TX)
William Frisby (Floodwood, MN)
Freddie Boggs (Henderson, NV)
Zenon Rawley (Jensen Beach, FL)
Robert Brown (Leesville, LA)
Thomas Carawan (Virginia Beach, VA)

Women’s 9-Ball Singles ($1,000 added) 
1st Susan Orr (Las Vegas, NV) $800 + Trophy
2nd Samantha Patton (Richmond,KY) $500 + Trophy
3rd Shari Rice (Omaha, NE) $350 + Trophy
4th Claudia Morado (Phoenix, AZ) $280
5-6th Rhonda Wright (Westlake, LA) $225
Connie Eddins (Santee, CA)
7-8th Sylvia Flater (West Valley, UT) $175
Jennifer Fugman (Monmouth, IL)
9-12th Mandy Schneider-Hood (Houston, TX) $125
Jamie Toennies (Largo, FL)
Jessica Frideres (Fort Dodge, IA)
Teresa Perser (Ball, LA)

Men’s Advanced 8-Ball Singles ($3,000 added) 
1st Dustin Gunia (Omaha, NE) $2,000 + Trophy
2nd Glenn Atwell (Clay Center, KS) $1,200 + Trophy
3rd Chris Siefken (Lincoln, NE) $800 + Trophy
4th Donald Branson (Las Vegas, NV) $500
5-6th Freddie Boggs (Hendersaon, NV) $300
Kenneth Brisbon (Oxford, MI)
Men’s Advanced 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division
1st Seaqn Morgan (New York, NY) $400
2nd Derrick Cantu (Alexandria, LA) $190

Women’s Advanced 8-Ball Singles ($3,000 added) 
1st Jessica Frideres (Fort Dosge, IA) $1,500 + Trophy
2nd Kawania Watson (San Antonio, TX) $1,000 + Trophy
3rd Paula Reeder (Ewing, MO) $700 + Trophy
4th Toni Sakamoto (Calgary, AB) $500
5-6th Teresa Perser (Ball, LA) $300
Kit Dennis (Ridgefield, WA)
Women’s Advanced 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division
1st Jamie Toennies (Largo, FL) $300
2nd Jan Aust (Bend,OR) $195

Men’s Open 8-Ball Singles ($1,500 added)
1st Richard Louapre (Jersey City, NJ) $2,000 + Trophy
2nd Robert Nelson (Sycamore, IL) $1,300 + Trophy
3rd Jason Kane (New York, NY) $1,000 + Trophy
4th Wendell Dean Lawson (Versailles, KY) $710
5-6th Ephriam Day (Hamilton, ON) $550
Richard Robles (San Antonio, TX)
7-8th Donald O’Connor (Sulphur, LA) $400
David Sowards (Huntington, WV)
9-12th Ricardo Espinosa (Austin, TX) $300
Harry Kernodle (Norfolk, VA)
Aaron Watchmaker (Kehewin, AB)
Joseph Hughes III (Chesapeake, VA)
13-16th Calvin Gulley (Lexington, KY) $200
Ted Harms (Calgary, AB)
Samuel Bruso (Calgary, AB)
David Perry (Virginia Beach, VA)
17-24th Bruce Moorhees Sr. (Waverly, NY) $150
Jason Weinhold (Ennismore. ON)
Lupe Sanchez (San Antonio, TX)
Brian Carson (Calgary, AB)
Julian Russell (Fort McMurray, AB)
John Pawluk (Calgary, AB) 
Austin Sissel (Sioux City, IA)
Wayne Graves (Orillia, ON)
Men’s Open 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division
1st Lance Mayer (Sycamore, IL) $300
2nd Chris McCreary (Las Vegas. NV) $200
3-4th Erik Otto (Bloomingdale, IL) $100
Michael McNaughton (Virginia Beach, VA)

Women’s Open 8-Ball Singles ($1,500 added)
1st Susan Orr (Las Vegas, NV) $1,500 + Trophy
2nd Mandy Schneider-Hood (Houston, TX) $1,000 + Trophy
3rd Melinda Bailey (Fort Worth, TX) $700 + Trophy
4th Samantha Patton (Richmond, KY) $500
5-6th April Jockisch (Rio Rancho, NM) $350
Amy Encinias (Las Vegas, NV)
7-8th Sylvia Flater (West Valley City, UT) $250
Michelle Jarrell (Spring Hill, FL)
9-12th Sophia Lopez (San Antonio, TX) $150
Trina Blackman (Cold Lake, AB)
Stefanie Virag (Georgetown, ON)
Jennifer Fugman (Monmouth, IL)
13-16th Janet Smith (Clearwater, FL) $120
Rachel Klein-Johnson (Lockport, IL)
Mary Ellen Clements (Winter Park, FL)
Tiffiny Ebner (Norfolk, VA)
Women’s Open 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division
1st Anne Sinclair (Orono, ON) $300
2nd Valerie Porter (Los Angeles, CA) $200
3-4th Michele Gonzalez (Peoria, AZ) $100
Claudia Miller (Tulsa, OK)

Men’s Standard 8-Ball Singles ($1,000 added)
1st Joseph Glover (Virginia Beach, VA) $1,500 + Trophy
2nd David Field (Calgary, AB) $1,000 + Trophy
3rd Michael Nichols (Virginia Beach, VA) $700 + Trophy
4th Gordon Graham (N. Las Vegas, NV) $505
5-6th Jeffrey Huston (Antioch, CA) $350
David Miles (Delta, CO)
7-8th Paul Cochran (Minneapolis, MN) $250
Shane Evans (Milton, WV)
9-12th Brad Hedges (Virginia Beach, VA) $175
Norbert Fonte (Las Vegas, NV)
Doug Douglas (Menomonee Falls, WI)
David Newnam (Virginia Beach, VA)
13-16th Anthony Ortiz (Virginia Beach, VA) $125
Christopher Pemberton (Virginia Beach, VA)
Francis Kornerly (Two Rivers, WI)
Eldon Vansandt (Calgary, AB)
Men’s Standard 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division
1st Ryan Peterson (Burnsville, MN) $300
2nd Mark East (Creston, BC) $200
3-4th Layne Arthur (Regina, SK) $100
Mark Dancel (Virginia Beach, VA)
Women’s Standard 8-Ball Singles ($1,000 added)
1st Bernadine Crowchild (Calgary, AB) $900 + Trophy
2nd Arlene David (Virginia Beach, VA) $600 + Trophy
3rd Joanne Ricard (Hamilton, ON) $380 + Trophy
4th Suzanne Shoul (Glen Rock, PA) $250
5-6th Sarah Justis (Virginia Beach, VA) $200
Christie Tipper (Campbell River, BC)
Women’s Standard 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division
1st Tina Miles (Suffolk, VA) $300
2nd Heidi McCarter (Portsmouth, VA) $200
3-4th Jennifer Schlichting (Taylorsville, UT) $100
Edith Waldon (Norfolk, VA)

Men’s Senior 8-Ball Singles ($1,000 added)
1st Dennis Brown (Creston, BC) $1,100 + Trophy
2nd Claude Gragg III (Arlington, TX) $720 + Trophy
3rd William Mason (Virginia Beach, VA) $500 + Trophy
4th Raynald Deveault (W. Kelowna, BC ) $350
5-6th Brian Trudel (Calgary, AB) $250
Stewart Hunter (Cambridge, ON)
7-8th Robert Brown (Leesville, LA) $150
Richard Arensdorf (Lexington, KY)
Men’s Senior 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division
1st Rodney Browne (Westlake, LA) $300
2nd Richard Burke (St. John’s, NL) $150
3-4th Roger Anderson (Boise, ID) $90
Derrell Smith (Lake Charles, LA)

Women’s Senior 8-Ball Singles ($1,000 added)
1st Shawn Modelo (Antioch, CA) $1,000 + Trophy
2nd Susan Kornerly (Two Rivers, WI) $700 + Trophy
3rd Kim Anderson (Boise, ID) $500 + Trophy
4th Patience West (Litchfield Park, AZ) $300
Women’s Senior 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division
1st Katherine Noordman (Courtice, ON) $200
2nd Connie Lackey (Portage, IN) $100
Super Senior 8-Ball Singles ($1,000 added)
1st Keith Parker (Henderson, NV) $1,000 + Trophy
2nd Charles Smith (Whitesboro, TX) $700 + Trophy
3rd Randy Goettlicher (Carrollton, TX) $500 + Trophy
4th Joseph Turner (Tampa, FL) $350
5-6th Thomas Fankhauser (Decatur, IL) $250
Madison Adkins (Winchester, KY)
7-8th Zenon Rawley (Jensen Beach, FL) $150
Vincent Modelo (Antioch, CA)
Super Senior 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division
1st John Alexis (St. Paul, MN) $200
2nd Jerome Iafollo (Steger, IL) $110 

Advanced Scotch Doubles ($500 added)
1st Jessica Frideres/ Dustin Gunia (NE/IA) $1,000 + Trophies
2nd Susan Orr/ Ricky White (NE) $600 + Trophies
3rd Teresa Perser/Derrick Cantu (LA) $330 + Trophies
4th Shari Rice/Jerrod Frideres (NE/IA) $200
5-6th Gina Knight/Kenneth Brisbon (IL/MI) $100
Rhonda Wright/ Robert Hawes (LA)

Open Scotch Doubles
1st Anne Sinclair/ Michael Therrien (ON) $1,000 + Trophies
2nd Sandra Walsh/ David Miles (CO) $654 + Trophies
3rd Claudio Morado/ Breck Young (AZ) $400 + Trophies
4th April Jockisch/ Richard Jockisch (NM) $300
5-6th Misty Bennett/ David Sowards (WV) $250
Ashley Hoover/ Kory Velazquez (VA)
7-8th Arlene David/ William Mason (VA) $200
Traci Reilly/ David Newnam (VA)
9-12th Rumi Brown/ Joey Glover (VA) $150
Melissa Carawan / Joseph Hughes (VA)
Maria Simonson/ Christopher Carpenter (AZ)
Sandi Peterson/ Dan Johnson (AB)
13-16th Yvonne Roadcap/ Rodney Roadcap (VA) $100
Michele Gonzalez/ Ronnie Vires (AZ)
Alena Joyce/ Joe Wood (VA)
Cassandra Bein / Michael Bein (VA)

Men’s Advanced 8-Ball Teams ($3,000 added)
1st Dick’s Pick (NV) $2,245 + Trophies
2nd Brass Bell (VA) $1,400 + Trophies
3rd American Legion 313 (KY) $1,000 + Trophies
Men’s Advanced 8-Ball Teams – 2nd Chance Division
1st Wrecking Crew (LA) $500

Women’s Advanced 8-Ball Teams ($3,000 added)
1st Knaw Kaw Min (WA) $2,290 + Trophies
2nd Eenie Meenie Miney Moe (ON) $1,300 + Trophies
Men’s Open 8-Ball Teams ($2,000 added)
1st Team Mireles (TX) $2,500 + Trophies
2nd Foreign Policy (NY) $1,600 + Trophies
3rd Hot Shots (AZ) $1,000 + Trophies
4th Damaged Goods (AB) $750
5-6th Nite Hawk (OR) $500
Knuckleheads (VA)
7-8th Rose & Jim’s 2 (KY) $360
Untouchable (WV)
Men’s Open 8-Ball Teams – 2nd Chance Division
1st ERO Speedwagon (ON) $300
2nd Classic Cues (CO) $200
3-4th Tap Out Trio (OK) $100
T’s Bar (CO)
5-8th Str8 Ballin’ (BC) $75
Squires Fryars (KY)
Bull Shooters (OH)
43rd Avenue Tavern Rumors (AZ)

Women’s Open 8-Ball Teams ($2,000 added)
1st Footers Femme Fatale (VA) $2,000 + Trophies
2nd No Balls Just Racks (IA) $1,080 + Trophies
3rd Lucky Monkey 4-Some (TX) $600 + Trophies
4th One Shot Wonders (OK) $400
Women’s Open 8-Ball Teams – 2nd Chance Division
1st After Eight (FL) $300
2nd No Where To Go (OK) $200
3-4th Deli Avengers (AZ) $100
NDN Time (AB)
Men’s Standard 8-Ball Teams ($2,000 added)
1st The Tribe (BC) $1,500 + Trophies
2nd Dick’s Picks (NV) $1,000 + Trophies
3rd Rack-Em Inc. (BC) $615 + Trophies
4th Ball Busters (MN) $400
5-6th Rearview Athletic League (NM) $300
Koushins (AB)
7-8th Ready Room (VA) $225
Footers Rack Attack (VA)
9-12th Know Names (UT) $150
Greenie’s (VA)
Don’t Break Our Balls (BC)
Megalomania (SK)
Men’s Standard 8-Ball Teams – 2nd Chance Division
1st Don’t Hold It Against Us (CO) $300
2nd Cue Ball Wizards (SK) $200
3-4th Lights (TX) $100
Screaming Pterodactyls (NM)
5-8th Moosefits (KY) $75
Enochs Troublemakers (AZ)
Banque Just The Tip (VA)
Hollie’s Hopefuls (ON)

Women’s Standard 8-Ball Teams ($2,000 added)
1st Inland Reef 1 (VA) $1,200 + Trophies
2nd Twinz (TX) $900 + Trophies
3rd Finish Line (IL) $600 + Trophies
4th Hard 2 Handle (TX) $370
Women’s Standard 8-Ball Teams – 2nd Chance Division
1st Venus Envy (BC) $300
2nd Blane’s Cue T’s (UT) $100

Men’s Advanced 9-Ball Teams ($2,000 added)
1st Team Mireles Too (TX) $1,785 + Trophies
2nd Ray’s Babys (NV) $1,100 + Trophies
3rd Dick’s Picks (NV) $700 + Trophies
4th Team Canada Eh! (AB) $300 

Women’s Open 9-Ball Teams ($1,500 added)
1st Vito’s Ladies (TX) $1,200 + Trophies
2nd Eenie Meenie Miney Moe (ON) $800 + Trophies
3rd The Spin Stops Here (IL) $500 + Trophies
4th Beach Brats (VA) $325

Men’s Open 9-Ball Teams ($1,500 added)
1st Team Mireles (TX) $1,500 + Trophies
2nd Foreign Policy (NY) $1,000 + Trophies
3rd Island Reef Bob (VA) $700 + Trophies
4th Nite Hawk (OR) $485
5-6th Zang !!! (AB) $300
Make It Hurt (VA)
7-8th The Buccaneers (FL) $150
Easy 9 (PA)

8th Annual ACS National Artistic Pool Championship ($500 added)
1st Connie Eddins (Santee, CA) $300 + Plaque 
2nd   Mark East (Creston, BC) $200 + Plaque 
3rd Jerrod Frideres (Fort Dodge, IA) $100 
4th Stacey Lantz (St. Petersburg, FL) $37.50  
5th Dean Lawson (Lexington, KY) $37.50   
6th Darren Blackman (Edmonton, AB) $25 
7th Ralph Cohan (Virginia Beach, VA) $25 
8th Jason Kane (New York, NY) $25 

Scotch Doubles Best Dressed:
Ashley Hoover and Thomas Carawan (VA)

Men’s Best Dressed Team:
Easy 9 (York, PA)  

Women’s Best Dressed Team:
 Felt On Table (Hamilton, ON) – sponsored by Hank’s Place and Dizzy Weasel

League Operators of the Year:
Stanley Bare – Greater Huntington Amateur 8-Ball League (Huntington, WV)
Wayne Hicks – 8-Ball Express (Rhome, TX) 
Steve Smith – Illinois Valley ACS (Ottawa, IL) 
Diane Thompson – Tri-Cities Independent Pool League (Haltom City, TX)
Mike Wilson – Southern Amusement Pool League (Norfolk, VA) 

Referee of the Year:
W.C. Dixon (Holly Lake Ranch, TX)

2012 USBA National 3-Cushion Championships
Name Grand Average Prize Money
1. Pedro Piedrabuena 1.497 $4,000
2. Mazin Shooni 1.139 $3,000
3. Sonny Cho 1.091 $2,000
4. Hugo Patino 1.073 $1,800
5. Jae Hyung Cho 1.199 $1,600
6. Khalil Diab 0.777 $1,400
7. Miguel Torres 1.265 $1,200
8. Michael Kang 0,836 $1,000
9. Thank Vu 0.916 $400
10. Lupe Cuzzi 0.752 $400
11. Frank Torres 0.750 $400
12. Victor Cuzzi 0.676 $400
13. Dung Nguyen 0.630 $350
14. Peter Banyai 0.675 $350
15. Gary Elias 0.538 $350
16. Tom Rossman 0.414 $350
17. Fred Lamers 0.723 $300
18. Gary Cohen 0.622 $300
19. Jim Henrickson 0.488 $300
20. Joe DeAmato 0.480 $300

Best Game: Pedro Piedrabuena $200
High Run: Hugo Patino $200