Archive Page

Ng stops loss-side challenge from Sulsar to go undefeated on Omega Billiards Tour stop

Crispian Ng

On the one hand, a player can't but feel confident about an opponent he's already defeated in a double elimination tournament. On the other hand, when that opponent starts mowing 'em down on the loss side, and gets all the way back to the finals, a hot seat occupant can't help but wonder whether he'll be next. Crispian Ng faced just such a scene during the April 26-27 stop on the Omega Billiards Tour. He'd survived a double hill battle against Tony Sulsar and watched, as Sulsar battled his way back to the finals. Ng shut him down in a single set final to complete an undefeated run on the $1,500-added event that had drawn 80 entrants to JR Pockets in Denton, TX.
 
Once Ng had dispatched Sulsar to the loser's bracket in a winners' side quarterfinal, he turned to face Steve Raynes. Ricky Jaramillo, in the meantime, met up with Chuck Dement. Ng and Jaramillo met in the hot seat match, once they had defeated Raynes and Dement, both 7-5. Ng and Jaramillo battled to double hill before Ng prevailed to sit in the hot seat, and watch Sulsar complete his loss-side run.
 
That loss-side run began with an 8-4 victory over Greg Sandiser, and an 8-3 win over Robbie Smith, which set Sulsar up for a match against Dement. Steve Raynes drew Barry Emerson, who'd gotten by Todd Comitini 8-4 and Robin Barbour 8-5. Sulsar and Emerson eliminated Dement and Raynes, both 8-4, and faced each other in the quarterfinals.
 
Sulsar chalked up another 8-4 win, leaving Emerson in fourth place, and then, defeated Jaramillo in the semifinals 8-5. Five down on the loss side, and two to go, as Sulsar moved into the double elimination final against Ng. Ng, though, defeated Sulsar a second time 7-5 to complete his undefeated run and claim the event title.
 
Tour Director Melinda Bailey thanked Richard and Nona Bryan of JR Pockets, as well as Michael Hoang of Omega Billiards. The next stop on the Omega Billiards, set for June 14-15, will be a $1,500-added event hosted by Rusty's Billiards in Fort Worth, TX.

Large Increase Highlights 2013 Pure X ACS Nationals in Las Vegas

Enjoying a large increase in participation this year (with some divisions up 50-100%), the 2013 Pure X Cues ACS National Championships capped off a banner year of growth for the nine-year old American CueSports Alliance (ACS).  The New Tropicana Las Vegas proved to again be an attractive venue for the event, as scores of entertainment venues are conveniently located in this section of The Strip!  And most attendees stayed at The Trop.  Players enjoyed online coverage in all divisions throughout the event via onsite monitors and their smart phones.  A record $36,500 in added prize monies drew players from throughout North America to twenty-three divisions of competition.  Despite the large turn-out, players such as Mike Singleton, Beth Fondell, Dustin Gunia, Jessica Frideres and the team Wrecking Crew (LA) still earned top honors in multi-events.  All flow charts are still viewable by accessing www.compusport.us; then “Tournaments”; then “ACS Nationals.” With the jump in attendees, ideal dates in mid-May and the attractive location, many participants projected that these Championships on its 10th anniversary “will be even bigger next year!”
 
Singles action began at the first of the week with handicapped 9-ball.  Mike Singleton of Sulphur, LA, improved on his past mediocre performances in the Nationals to outlast 69-year old Lyn Wechsler (Rochester, NY) for the Men’s 9-Ball Singles honors.  On the distaff side, past 8-Ball champion Beth Fondell (Owatonna, MN) remained undefeated throughout, including her one final’s set against Phoenix, Arizona’s Bernie Store to earn her Women’s 9-Ball Singles crown! Results from the many divisions of 8-ball singles included: Dustin Gunia (Omaha, NE) displaying dominating form to defend his Men’s Advanced Singles 8-Ball crown over Lyn Wechsler (Rochester, NY) ;  Beth Fondell (Owatonna, MN) obtaining a rare double by outlasting defending champion Jessica Frideres (Fort Dodge, IA) on the last ball of the deciding set to claim the Women’s Advanced 8-Ball Singles title – 7-6;  Ben Sutherland (Peoria, AZ) losing to Julian Russell (Fort McMurray, ON/CAN) in the first set of the finals, only to recover to gain the deciding set for the Men’s Open 8-Ball Singles championship; Toni Barnes (Shawboro, NC) scoring a title with a one-set finals defeat over Sophia Morquecho (Glendale, AZ) for the Women’s Open 8-Ball Singles laurels; once-defeated Dennis Coolen (Bridgewater, NS/CAN) outdistancing Joe Herne (Hogansburg, NY) in two sets for the Men’s Standard 8-Ball Singles division success; and Melanie Jacobs (Hogansburg, NY) besting Frances Jensen (Calgary, AB/CAN) in one set for the Women’s Standard 8-Ball Singles glory.  
 
In the senior-aged 8-ball singles divisions, Carl Coffee (Pueblo, CO) took down Claude Gragg III (Arlington, TX) in the first set of the finals for the Men’s Senior (55+) 8-Ball Singles crown – leaving Gragg to take the runner-up position for the second straight year;  Debbie Snook (Boone, CO) stopped three-time defending champ, Shawn Modelo (Antioch, CA), in the winner’s bracket finals and then took the Women’s Senior (50+) 8-Ball Singles title by upending Linda Asleson (Billings, MT) in two sets in the tourney finals; and Richard Foley (Ketchikan, AK) delegated undefeated Charles Smith (Whitesboro, TX)  to the runner-up position for a second straight year in taking the Super Senior (65+) Singles 8-Ball Singles title in two sets!
 
The two Scotch Doubles 8-Ball divisions showcased perhaps the most dominant amateur scotch doubles team in the country, with defending champions Dustin Gunia and Jessica Frideres (NE/IA) capturing the Advanced Scotch Doubles division with a comfortable one-set win over Labernaline Store/ Steve Stowers (AZ); and the team of Arlene David/ Bill Mason (VA) needing just one set as well to claim victory over Sophia Morquecho/ Burt Balancad (AZ) in the Open Scotch Doubles category.
 
With the ACS schedule in the latter portion of the week allowing non-conflicting accommodation of entry into both 9-ball and 8-ball team competitions, there was still plenty of competition to keep every player involved – especially those out of the money who automatically qualified for free second-chance team divisions!  In the Men’s Advanced 8-Ball Team division, defending champion Dick’s Pick [Ronnie Allen, Jimmy Moore, Greg Kuhl, George Huffman, Chris Akey and James Carmona] (Las Vegas, NV) reloaded but with the same results to take down Jitnot (NS/CAN) in the title match in two sets – after Jitnot had originally claimed the hot seat.  The Women’s Advanced 8-Ball Team division showcased Victoria’s Secret [Susie Miller, Linda Asleson, Jonella Staus and Teresa Keller] (MT) outpointing Colorado’s T’s Bar in the round-robin format.  In the Men’s Open 8-Ball Team competition, once-defeated Wrecking Crew [Mike Singleton, Blaine Stanford, Jamie Spivey, Rodney Browne III and Luke Coffey] took two sets from No Flash (AZ) in the title match.  The Women’s Open 8-Ball Team division’s San Antonio’s Fuhgettaboutit [Barbara Wisdom, Kenyon Juo Young, Sophie Lopez, Kawania Watson and Maria Lopez] survived a deciding set over After Eight (FL) for the title.  
 
Harbor Hills (WI) [Al Carmody, Mark Schmidt, Tim Gamerdinger, Tom Decker and John Schlapman] needed only one set in the Men’s Standard 8-Ball Team division final’s clash to make Comrades (GA) the bride’s maid.  In the Women’s Standard 8-Ball Team division, British Columbia’s Venus Envy [Theresa Warren, Susan Johnston, Susan Kottke and Roxanna Alton] took off the deciding set of the finals to repel New York’s Mohawk Chicks for the crown.
 
The 3-person 9-ball team divisions featured some of the top 8-ball team placers as well. Undefeated Gotta Have It [NE/IA] [Jerrod Frideres, Jessica Frideres and Dustin Gunia] turned back Las Vegas’s Dick’s Pick in the first set of the finals for the Men’s Advanced 9-Ball Team title.  Open 8-Ball Team runner-ups – After Eight (FL) [Flori LeHart, Michelle Jarrell, Janet Smith and Jamie Toennies], succeeded in ousting Miller Time (FL) for the Women’s Open 9-Ball Team laurels.  In the Men’s Open 9-Ball Team category, Wrecking Crew (LA) [Jamie Spivey, Mike Singleton and Luke Coffey] doubled up on its Open 8-Ball Team win to capture this title as well with a two-set finals sweep over 9 Ball Shockers (AZ).
 
In the 9th Annual ACS National Artistic Pool Championships, Dennis Brown of Creston, BC claimed another title for Canada, edging out hundreds of entries.  ACS would like to especially thank our title sponsor – Pure X Cues, as well as Gary Benson and his tournament direction staff at High Country Promotions, as well as the exhibiting vendors and the host site – the Tropicana Las Vegas!  The ACS Nationals is already looking to returning to the Tropicana May 10-17, 2014!  The ACS is a national non-profit, member-governed association which will sanction any local pool league (whether player-run or owner-operated) via a $10 annual sanction fee.  Contact the ACS at 1-888-662-1705 or www.americancuesports.org for complete information on sanctioning your league! 
 
The ACS currently sanctions leagues in 38 states and enjoys reciprocal relations with its sister organization in Canada (Canadian Cue Sport Association – CCS).  Twelve state associations are affiliated to ACS; and the ACS offers the Midwest ACS Championships each January at the Riverside Resort & Casino in Iowa.  The ACS produces a national amateur Pure X All American Tour each Fall thru Spring and offers certification for both instructors and referees dedicated to the sport.
 
FINAL RESULTS: 
 
Men’s 9-Ball Singles ($1,500 added) 
1st Mike Singleton (Sulphur, LA) $1,500 + Trophy
2nd Lyn Wechsler (Rochester, NY) $1,115 + Trophy
3rd David Boone (Halifax, NS/CAN) $750 + Trophy
4th Dustin Gunia (Omaha, NE) $500
5-6th Joe Wood (Norfolk, VA) $350
Thomas Carawan Jr. (Virginia Beach, VA)
7-8th Dennis Brown (Creston, BC/CAN) $250
Matt Bracewell (Kamloops, BC/CAN)
9-12th Luke Coffey (Lake Charles, LA) $200
David Gomez (Concord, CA)
Bill Mason (Virginia Beach, VA)
Marc Vidal Claramont (Englewood, CO)
13-16th Qing Chen (Halifax, NS/CAN) $150
Colin Maloney (Shubenacadie, NS/CAN)
Brian Poore (Avondale, AZ)
Benjamin Sutherland (Peoria, AZ)
17-24th Ted Harms (Calgary, AB/CAN) $100
Ted Mauro (Pueblo, CO)
Orlando Vigil (Pueblo, CO)
Dean Lawson (Versailles, KY)
Raymond McDonald (Lexington, KY)
Raymond Samaniego (San Antonio, TX)
Randy Goettlicher (Carrollton, TX)
Federico Sanchez Jr. (San Antonio, TX)
25-32nd Doug Pulliam (Lexington, KY) $75
Robert Millard (Halifax, NS/CAN)
Whitley Cisco (Ivor, VA)
Todd Comitini (Fort Worth, TX)
Dave Field (Calgary, AB/CAN)
Robert Cummings (Corvallis, OR)
Rodney Roadcap (Chesapeake, VA)
Trevor Poole (Herring Love, NS/CAN)
 
Women’s 9-Ball Singles ($1,000 added) 
1st Beth Fondell (Owatonna, MN) $970 + Trophy
2nd Labernalene Store (Phoenix,AZ) $600 + Trophy
3rd Jessica Frideres (Fort Dodge, IA) $400 + Trophy
4th Alesia Rhodes (Bradenton, FL) $300
5-6th Linda Fuller (Portland, OR) $200
Teresa Perser (Ball, LA)
7-8th Melinda Bailey (Fort Worth, TX) $150
Mimi McAndrews (Palm Beach Gardens, FL)
9-12th Maria Simonson (Surprise, AZ) $100
Terri Johnson-McCauley (Farmington, NM)
Ann Mason (Bolingbrook, IL)
Sara Sorg (Phoenix, AZ)
9-12th Jamie Toennies (Largo, FL) $75
Rachel Klein-Johnson (Lockport, IL)
Veronica Poore (Avondale, AZ)
Linda Asleson (Billings, MT)
 
Men’s Advanced 8-Ball Singles ($3,000 added) 
1st Dustin Gunia (Omaha, NE) $2,000 + Trophy
2nd Lyn Wechsler (Rochester, NY) $1,200 + Trophy
3rd Dave Perry (Virginia Beach, VA) $750 + Trophy
4th Colin Maloney (Shubenacadie, NS/CAN) $435
5-6th Chris Akey (Las Vegas, NV) $250
Marc Vidal Claramont (Englewood, CO)
 
Men’s Advanced 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division
1st Pat Heisler (Calgary, AB/CAN) $300
2nd Derrick Cantu (Alexandria, LA) $150
 
Women’s Advanced 8-Ball Singles ($3,000 added) 
1st Beth Fondell (Owatonna, MN) $1,500 + Trophy
2nd Jessica Frideres (Fort Dodge, IA) $1,100 + Trophy
3rd Jamie Toennies (Largo, FL) $700 + Trophy
4th Teresa Perser (Ball, LA) $500
5-6th Samantha Patton (Richmond, KY) $300
Kawania Watson (San Antonio, TX)
Women’s Advanced 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division
1st Kit Dennis (Ridgefield, WA) $300
2nd Rhonda Wright (Westlake, LA) $225
 
Men’s Open 8-Ball Singles ($1,500 added)
1st Benjamin Sutherland (Peoria, AZ) $2,500 + Trophy
2nd Julian Russell (Fort McMurray, ON/CAN) $1,560 + Trophy
3rd Joe Wood (Norfolk, VA) $1,100 + Trophy
4th Kevin Grimm (Beaverbank, NS/CAN) $800
5-6th Jerry O’Keefe (Quispamsis, NB/CAN) $600
Wayne Graves (Orillia, ON)
7-8th Mike Whitegrass (Calgary, AB/CAN) $450
Juan Avalos (Anthem, AZ)
9-12th Michael Cullymore (Lower Sackville, NS) $350
Jon Kynock (Halifax, NS/CAN)
Dean Lawson (Versailles, KY)
Mike Singleton (Sulphur, LA)
13-16th David Miles (Delta, CO) $250
Joseph Hughes (Virginia Beach, VA)
George Huffman (Las Vegas, NV)
Ronald Pate (Weatherford, TX)
17-24th Llewellyn Muirhead (Cold Lake, AB/CAN) $200
Bert Hershberger (Westby. WI)
Raymond McDonald (Lexington, KY)
Jamie Spivey (Tabor City, LA) 
Dwayne Stephens (Oak Park, MI)
Brian Ambrose (Bradenton, FL)
James Blackman (Cold Lake, AB/CAN)
Federico Sanchez Jr. (San Antonio, TX)
25-32nd Doug Pulliam (Lexington, KY) $150
Robert Millard (Halifax, NS/CAN)
Gilbert Martinez (San Antonio, TX)
John Pawluk (Calgary, AB/CAN)
Tyson Rich (Bend, OR)
Randy Latimer (Dundalk, MD)
Steve Vezmarovic (Coquitlam, BC/CAN)
Jeff Joliffe (Calgary, AB/CAN)
 
Men’s Open 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division
1st Trevor Poole (Herring Love, NS/CAN) $300
2nd Christopher Bright (Waverly, NS/CAN) $200
3-4th Thomas Martin (Halifax, NS/CAN) $100
Chuck Skubal (Mishicot, WI)
5-8th B.Y. Wagh (Roswell, GA) $75
James Brown (Courtenay, BC/CAN)
Michael McNaughton (Virginia Beach, VA)
Richard Baler (Calgary, AB/CAN)
9-16th Orlando Vigil (Pueblo, CO) $50
Thomas Carawan (Virginia Beach, VA)
Jeff Hammer (Layton, UT)
Darryl Skeard (Lower Sackville, NS/CAN)
Michael Dolphin (Whitelaw, WI)
Ted Harms (Calgary, AB/CAN)
Ted Mauro (Pueblo, CO)
Michael Dunn (Halifax, NS/CAN)
 
Women’s Open 8-Ball Singles ($1,500 added)
1st Toni Barnes (Shawboro, NC) $2,000 + Trophy
2nd Sophia Morquecho (Glendale, AZ) $1,200 + Trophy
3rd Michelle Jarrell (Spring Hill, FL) $810 + Trophy
4th Eva Hill (Vancouver, WA) $600
5-6th Mary Rayner (Vancouver, AB/CAN) $450
Rachel Klein-Johnson (Lockport, IL)
7-8th Yvette Villarreal (San Antonio, TX) $300
Trina Blackman (Cold Lake, AB)
9-12th Catherine Koepke (Frankfort, IL) $225
Renee Marsh (Eagan, MN)
Michele Ricci (Plymouth, MN)
Joyce Murphy (Virginia Beach, VA)
13-16th Debbie Arens (Loretto, MN) $150
Claudia Morado (Phoenix, AZ)
Crissie Winn (North Salt Lake City, UT)
Linda Fuller (Portland, OR)
 
Women’s Open 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division
1st Sophia Lopez (San Antonio, TX) $300
2nd Veronica Poore (Avondale, AZ) $200
3-4th Teresa Eibner (Peoria, AZ) $100
Maria Simonson (Surprise, AZ)
5-8th Therese Thompson (Salt Lake City, UT) $75
Sara Sorg (Phoenix, AZ)
Janet Smith (Clearwater, FL)
Gina Quinones (Las Vegas, NV)
 
Men’s Standard 8-Ball Singles ($1,000 added)
1st Dennis Coolen (Bridgewater, NS/CAN) $1,500 + Trophy
2nd Joe Herne (Hogansburg, NY) $1,000 + Trophy
3rd Jon Ericksen (Kearns, UT) $720 + Trophy
4th Leonard Weaseltraveller (Calgary, AB/CAN) $450
5-6th Justin Toennies (Largo, FL) $325
Neal Ram (Vancouver, BC/CAN)
7-8th Robert Wright (Surrey, BC/CAN) $250
Evan Chenevert (Virginia Beach, VA)
9-12th Richard Merrett (Calgary, AB) $200
Christopher Armenta (Pueblo, CO)
Terry Hardrath (Cato, WI)
Matthew Ellsworth (Sandy Springs, GA)
13-16th Richard Ramos (Norfolk, VA) $150
Thomas Morgan (Roswell, GA)
Rodney Nelson (Norfolk, VA)
John Leal (Mesa, AZ)
17-24th Greg Spencer (West Jordan, UT) $100
Dillon Dalton (Grand Junction, CO)
Patrick Baylis (Burnaby, BC/CAN)
Les Krzys (River Grove, IL)
Tim Pidborochynski (Edmonton, AB/CAN)
Brian Fetty (Ona, WV)
Brad Hedges (Virginia Beach, VA)
John Fontenot (Lake Charles, LA)
 
Men’s Standard 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division
1st Matt Dennis (Fort Mohave, AZ) $300
2nd Scott Johnson (Minneapolis, MN) $200
3-4th Greg Baker (Calgary, AB/CAN) $100
Jim Bouschor (Juneau, AK)
 
Women’s Standard 8-Ball Singles ($1,000 added)
1st Melanie Jacobs (Hogansburg, NY) $1,100 + Trophy
2nd Frances Jensen (Calgary, AB/CAN) $800 + Trophy
3rd Teresa Price (Virginia Beach, VA) $515 + Trophy
4th Emalee Gielen (Geneseo, NY) $350
5-6th Sandra Rodermund (Mansfield, TX) $225
Ann Mason (Bolingbrook, IL)
7-8th Sue Roadcap (Chesapeake, VA) $175
Christie Tipper (Campbell River, BC/CAN)
9-12th Jean Bauer (Inver Grove Heights, MN) $125
Katherine Thomas (Cottage Grove, MN)
Margaret Jacobs (Akwesasne, QB/CAN)
Amy Jones (Broken Arrow, OK)
 
Women’s Standard 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division
1st Debra Furlan (Hamilton, ON/CAN) $300
2nd Jamie Cork (Inver Grove Heights, MN) $200
3-4th Darla Royall (Mannford, OK) $100
Cynthia Lovendahl (W. Jordan, UT)
 
Men’s Senior 8-Ball Singles ($1,000 added)
1st Carl Coffee (Pueblo, CO) $1,300 + Trophy
2nd Claude Gragg III (Arlington, TX) $1,000 + Trophy
3rd Rodney Browne III (Westlake, LA) $750 + Trophy
4th Roger Anderson (Boise, ID) $500
5-6th David Stowers (Apache Junction, AZ) $300
Max Denman (Roswell, GA)
7-8th Lance Allen (Mt. Pearl, NF/CAN) $225
Gene Hill (Chesapeake, VA)
9-12th Gerard Louviere (Lake Charles, LA) $175
Burt Balancad (Phoenix, AZ)
Robert Cummings (Corvallis, OR)
Bill Mason (Virginia Beach, VA)
13-16th Bradley Smith (Halifax, NS/CAN) $125
David Johnson (Lexington, KY)
Allen Hopper (Roswell, GA)
Phillip Jones (Nicholasville, KY)
 
Men’s Senior 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division
1st Michael Navarre (Sulphur, LA) $250
2nd Derrell Smith (Lake Charles, LA) $150
3-4th William Holmes (Middle Sackville, NS/CAN) $100
Bob Brown (Leesville, LA)
 
Women’s Senior 8-Ball Singles ($1,000 added)
1st Debbie Snook (Boone, CO) $1,000 + Trophy
2nd Linda Asleson (Billings, MT) $700 + Trophy
3rd Shawn Modelo (Antioch, CA) $500 + Trophy
4th Linda Foley (Ketchikan, AK) $300
5-6th Kim Anderson (Boise, ID) $150
Donna Gellings (Ketchikan, AK)
 
Women’s Senior 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division
1st Sharon Page (Cleveland, OK) $200
2nd Connie Lackey (Portage, IN) $100
 
Super Senior 8-Ball Singles ($1,000 added)
1st Richard Foley (Ketchikan, AK) $1,200 + Trophy
2nd Charles Smith (Whitesboro, TX) $900 + Trophy
3rd Jerry Watts (Shelbyville, KY) $600 + Trophy
4th Randy Goettlicher (Carrollton, TX) $400
5-6th James Dant (Kearns, UT) $300
Stewart Hunter (Cambridge, ON)
7-8th Gary Metoxen (Surprise, AZ) $175
Glen Gares (Albuquerque, NM)
9-12th Eugene Bourgeois II (Grand Junction, CO) $100
Brian Trudel (Calgary, AB/CAN)
Madison Adkins (Lexington, KY)
Thomas Fankhauser (Decatur, IL)
 
Super Senior 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division
1st Jim Roller (Albuquerque, NM) $200
2nd Bill Bartley (Loma, CO) $150 
 
Advanced Scotch Doubles ($500 added)
1st Jessica Frideres/ Dustin Gunia (NE/IA) $900 + Trophies
2nd Labernaline Store/ Steve Stowers (AZ) $600 + Trophies
3rd Leigh Ann Giles/Colin Maloney (NS/CAN) $360 + Trophies
4th Pam Fletcher/George Huffman (NV) $200
 
Open Scotch Doubles
1st Arlene David/ Bill Mason (VA) $2,000 + Trophies
2nd Sophia Morquecho/ Burt Balancad (AZ) $1,200 + Trophies
3rd Anastasia Zubar/ Eddie Vidal (VA) $782 + Trophies
4th Roxanna Alton/ Robert Wright (BC/CAN) $550
5-6th Kendra Harris/ Kelly Ashe (NV) $375
Monique Connolly/ Robert Connolly (NB/CAN)
7-8th Cathy Kelley/ David Stowers $250
Veronica Poore/ Brian Poore (AZ)
9-12th Melanie Jacobs/ Joe Herne (NY) $200
Terri Curtis/ Darrell Maya (AZ)
Teresa Eibner/ Marty Eans (AZ)
Toni Barnes/ Thomas Sullivan (NC)
13-16th Gina Quinones/ Keith Parker (NV) $150
Joyce Murphy/ James Baker (VA)
Cecelia Gomez/ Avila Dennis (TX)
Alesia Rhodes / Brian Ambrose (FL)
17-25th Jennifer Potter/ Dennis Coolen (NS/CAN) $100
Alena Joyce/ Joe Woods (VA)
Mari Simonson/ Chris Carpenter (AZ)
Phyllis Elkins/ John Ellsworth (OK)
Annette Ellershaw/ Steven Jeffries (VA)
Celestina Perez/ Juan Avalos (AZ)
Wendy Doiron/ Kevin Doiron (NB/ CAN)
Rachel Klein-Johnson/ Robert Johnson (IL)
25-32nd Shauna Boyle/ William Holmes (NS/CAN) $75
Terri Johnson-McCauley/ Stephen Henderson (AZ)
Marci Morrison/ Carlos Santiago (VA)
Luz Selbe/ John Selbe (VA)
Betty Vollman/ David Orsargos (VA)
Christie Tipper/ James Brown (BC/CAN)
Edelina Flores/ Federico Sanchez Jr. (TX)
Mary Ann Mosley/ Johnny Guess (VA)
 
Men’s Advanced 8-Ball Teams ($3,000 added)
1st Dick’s Pick (NV) $2,500 + Trophies
2nd Jitnot (NS/CAN) $1,500 + Trophies
3rd Brass Bell (VA) $1,000 + Trophies
 
Men’s Advanced 8-Ball Teams – 2nd Chance Division
1st Squires 2 (KY) $430
2nd American Legion 313 #1 (KY) $200
 
Women’s Advanced 8-Ball Teams ($3,000 added)
1st Victoria’s Secret (MT) $1,750 + Trophies
2nd T’s Bar (CO) $1,050 + Trophies
3rd Femme Fatale (VA) $765 + Trophies
 
Men’s Open 8-Ball Teams ($2,000 added)
1st Wrecking Crew (LA) $3,000 + Trophies
2nd No Flash (AZ) $2,055 + Trophies
3rd Leo’s Place (CO) $1,500 + Trophies
4th Moosehead (NB/CAN) $1,100
5-6th Locas (NS/CAN) $800
Carlos O’Bryan’s (BC/CAN)
7-8th Arizona Shockers (AZ) $550
Q-Zone (BC/CAN)
9-12th Mavericks (BC/CAN) $350
Footers 2 – John (VA)
Three Coyote Rookies (AB/CAN)
Footers 1 (VA)
13-16th 8 ‘N Rail Junkies (AB/CAN) $250
Herb (NS/CAN)
Sunshine Boys (BC/CAN)
Tap Out Trio (OK)
 
Men’s Open 8-Ball Teams – 2nd Chance Division
1st Kickin Chickins (AB/CAN) $300
2nd Squires Fryars (KY) $200
3-4th Nite Hawk (WA) $100
Slate Killers (TX)
5-8th Bullshooters Express (AZ) $75
BHC Devastators (AZ)
Gold Nugget Exterminators (TX)
Sandpiper (WI)
 
Women’s Open 8-Ball Teams ($2,000 added)
1st Fuhgettaboutit (TX) $2,000 + Trophies
2nd After Eight (FL) $1,055 + Trophies
3rd Lady Killers (AZ) $600 + Trophies
4th Miller Time (AZ) $400
5-6th Strokers Ladies (TX) $250
Game Birds (NV)
 
Women’s Open 8-Ball Teams – 2nd Chance Division
1st Deli Avengers (AZ) $300
2nd This Bud’s For You (OK) $200
3-4th Rack & Roll (AB/CAN) $100
Busted Racks (AZ)
 
Men’s Standard 8-Ball Teams ($2,000 added)
1st Harbor Hills (WI) $1,500 + Trophies
2nd Comrades (GA) $1,000 + Trophies
3rd Dick’s Picks (NV) $690 + Trophies
4th Don’t Hold It Against Us (CO) $450
5-6th Ready Room (VA) $325
Just Lucky (FL)
7-8th Koushins (AB/CAN) $225
No Problem (VA)
9-12th Dog Run Posse (AZ) $150
Handful of Wannabes (CO)
Know Names (TX)
Mel’s 1 (VA)
 
Men’s Standard 8-Ball Teams – 2nd Chance Division
1st Shuswap Hustlers (BC/CAN) $300
2nd Gr8 Balls of Fire (NM) $200
3-4th Bob’s Bust-A-Rack (AZ) $100
Jax High Hopes (VA)
5-8th The Office II (VA) $75
Outsiders (AZ)
Sharp Shooters (BC/CAN)
NDN Time (AB/CAN)
 
Women’s Standard 8-Ball Teams ($2,000 added)
1st Venus Envy (BC/CAN) $1,200 + Trophies
2nd Mohawk Chicks (NY) $800 + Trophies
3rd Shut Up ‘N Shoot (MN) $500 + Trophies
4th Felt On Table (ON/CAN) $300
 
Women’s Standard 8-Ball Teams – 2nd Chance Division
1st Smooth Shooters (ON/CAN) $300
2nd Mike’s Break Room – Killer B’z (VA) $115
 
Men’s Advanced 9-Ball Teams ($2,000 added)
1st Gotta Have It (NE/IA) $1,885 + Trophies
2nd Dick’s Picks (NV) $1,100 + Trophies
3rd Jitnot (NS/CAN) $700 + Trophies
4th American Legion 313 #2 (AB) $400 
 
Women’s Open 9-Ball Teams ($1,500 added)
1st After Eight (FL) $1,200 + Trophies
2nd Miller Time (AZ) $760 + Trophies
3rd Lady Killers (AZ) $600 + Trophies
4th Roy’s Toys (TX) $500
5-6th Miss Cues (AZ) $300
Game Birds (NV)
 
Men’s Open 9-Ball Teams ($1,500 added)
1st Wrecking Crew (LA) $2,000 + Trophies
2nd 9 Ball Shockers (AZ) $1,200 + Trophies
3rd No Flash (AZ) $795 + Trophies
4th Footers 2 – John (VA) $500
5th San Antonio Strokers (TX) $375
7-8th Roswell Aliens (GA) $275
Wrecking Crew 7 (LA)
9-12th 49er Mixers (AK) $225
Mike’s Break Room – Rack ‘Em (VA)
Beach Combers (VA)
Mike’s Break Room 1 (VA)
 
9th Annual ACS National Artistic Pool Championship ($500 added)
1st Dennis Brown (Creston, BC/CAN) $300 + Plaque 
2nd   Ren Roberts (Bedford, TX) $200 + Plaque 
3rd John Jenks (Golden Valley, AZ) $100 
4th Joe Richards (Milliken, CO) $50  
5th Glenn Hughey (Prescott Valley, AZ) $25   
6th Dustin Gunia (Omaha, NE) $25 
7th Eric Pawl (Suffolk, VA) $25 
8th Shane Tymchyna (Cranbrook, BC/CAN) $25 
 
Scotch Doubles Best Dressed:
Jack Toolen and Brendee Wilson (VA)
 
Men’s Best Dressed Team:
Deez Nuts (VA)  
 
Women’s Best Dressed Team:
 Victoria’s Secret (MT) 
 
League Operators of the Year:
Myron Bahryjczuk – Dupage ACS (Lockport, IL)
Warren Dunn – Mohave Valley Pool League (Bullhead City, AZ) 
Thomas Fankhauser – Decatur Area Pool League (Decatur, IL) 
Shirley Gilbert – Livingston's ACS League (Ann Arbor, MI)
Mike Wilson – Southern Amusement Pool League (Norfolk, VA) 
 
Referee of the Year:
Gibbi Tkatch (Valley Glen, CA)